KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

depresible

English translation: supine, yielding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depresible
English translation:supine, yielding
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

06:26 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: depresible
Abdomen: blando, depresible, no doloroso a la palpacion superfial y profunda.
ES > EN (US)
United States
supine abdomen
Explanation:
Hi again Sue!
Wow!..this is some job you've got!
Hope you finish soon:-)

This is my suggestion.
See:

[PDF] Neonatal and Infant Radiography Abdomen on neonate Lateral ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Imaging of Intussusception The initial series will usually be an erect and supine
abdomen (sensitivity of 75%) Signs will be: Round soft tissue mass (often in ...
www.cchs.usyd.edu.au/mrs/student/ undergrad/neo_infant_a.PDF - Páginas similares

Barium Examinations-Dr - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Overhead films: RAO stomach, supine abdomen. If the stomach is high transverse
or cascade, tell the technologists to angle the RAO 30 to 45 degrees to the ...
www.visn1.med.va.gov/boston/radiology/bariumexams.htm

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Hi Terry! Thanks for your help and great explanations! I'm just about done, gracias a Dios :) Thanks again. Sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a yielding abdomenYasser El Helw
4 -1supine abdomen
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a yielding abdomen


Explanation:
To yield is to give in. This question has been asked before on proZ, I suppose you can check the answer in the glossary, but I prefer yielding.
Good-luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
supine abdomen


Explanation:
Hi again Sue!
Wow!..this is some job you've got!
Hope you finish soon:-)

This is my suggestion.
See:

[PDF] Neonatal and Infant Radiography Abdomen on neonate Lateral ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Imaging of Intussusception The initial series will usually be an erect and supine
abdomen (sensitivity of 75%) Signs will be: Round soft tissue mass (often in ...
www.cchs.usyd.edu.au/mrs/student/ undergrad/neo_infant_a.PDF - Páginas similares

Barium Examinations-Dr - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Overhead films: RAO stomach, supine abdomen. If the stomach is high transverse
or cascade, tell the technologists to angle the RAO 30 to 45 degrees to the ...
www.visn1.med.va.gov/boston/radiology/bariumexams.htm

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Hi Terry! Thanks for your help and great explanations! I'm just about done, gracias a Dios :) Thanks again. Sue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Tein: makes no sense whatsover here (a little late to comment, I realize) "supine abdomen" in an X-ray has to do with the position of the patient while taking the X-ray: a film of the abdomen with the patient lying down.
4192 days