KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

idónea

English translation: suitable, fit, apt, proper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:idónea
English translation:suitable, fit, apt, proper
Entered by: Suzanne Couture

06:28 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: idónea
"...para ser idónea en el cuidado y crianza de la niña..."
Suzanne Couture
United States
suitable, fit, apt, proper
Explanation:
Hola Suestru,
Estas son las opciones que nos da el Simon & Schuster's para la palabra "idónea/o".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso. I missed that one when I looked it up in S & S the first time. Oops! Time to go to sleep :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to be ideal/perfect.,. in the care and upbringing of the child
Terry Burgess
4 +2the most appropriate
Mabel Garzón
5suitable, fit, apt, properxxxOso
4optimalYasser El Helw
4suitable
Fernando Muela
4reliable/ efficient
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliable/ efficient


Explanation:
Both reflect the person can be trusted.

Good luck.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suitable, fit, apt, proper


Explanation:
Hola Suestru,
Estas son las opciones que nos da el Simon & Schuster's para la palabra "idónea/o".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso. I missed that one when I looked it up in S & S the first time. Oops! Time to go to sleep :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the most appropriate


Explanation:

Just a proposition. It seems to me that it concerns a child care.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
36 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitable


Explanation:
"...is suitable for the caring and raising of the children"
I hope it helps.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be ideal/perfect.,. in the care and upbringing of the child


Explanation:
Hi again Sue!
"niña" means a baby girl but I don't think it's necessary for your translation. However, if you insist, then translate "upbringing of the baby girl".

Luck and have a nice weekend!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
28 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimal


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014