KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

erosivo

English translation: abrasive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abrasivo
English translation:abrasive

19:06 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: erosivo
pharmaceutical translation
cosmetic
norberto
abrasive
Explanation:
This seems to be the case... good luck!

Paula's Choice - Cosmetic Dictionary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... one of the less irritating ones to use in cosmetic ... particles are used in scrubs as
a gentle abrasive ... A group of thickening agents with very distinct properties ...
www.cosmeticscop.com/dictionary/dict6.htm - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cosmeticscop.com ]

3M™ Innovation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Clinpro prophy paste is different from other prophy pastes because it possesses
unique self-adjusting abrasive properties that allow the paste to be ...
cms.3m.com/cms/US/en/2-21/zrzuED/view.jhtml - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

ARM & HAMMER Dental Care - FAQ Intro - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The abrasive properties of a dentifrice are measured in a ... Our Tooth Powder is also
the least abrasive fluoridated ... Cosmetic claims may be made for an ingredient ...
myoralcare.com/FrequentlyAskedQuestions/default.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Bioesthetic Dentistry - Middle Creek Dental - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cosmetic dentistry is just what it says - cosmetic. ... In fact, it will likely accelerate
the wear because of the abrasive properties of porcelain ...
www.middlecreekdental.com/21stcentury.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
la respuesta creo que la correcta y las refetrencias enviadas me lo confirman gracias otra vez
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3erosive (product)xxxCHENOUMI
4abrasive
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erosive (product)


Explanation:
Dependiendo de su contexto (o de la frase), pienso que se puede añadir "producto", si ya no está mencionado en el texto.

Otra posibilidad:
Traduzca por "erosive properties" para especificar que tal o cual producto tiene propiedades erosivas.
Buena suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 20:03:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Para más referencias sobre el tema (erosive in Cosmetics), vea esta página:
http://www.google.fr/search?q=erosive+cosmetic&hl=fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 03:10:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Asker made a request for the word \"erosivo\" and NOT \"abrasivo\" ...

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

agree  April Berumen
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria Luisa.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrasive


Explanation:
This seems to be the case... good luck!

Paula's Choice - Cosmetic Dictionary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... one of the less irritating ones to use in cosmetic ... particles are used in scrubs as
a gentle abrasive ... A group of thickening agents with very distinct properties ...
www.cosmeticscop.com/dictionary/dict6.htm - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cosmeticscop.com ]

3M™ Innovation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Clinpro prophy paste is different from other prophy pastes because it possesses
unique self-adjusting abrasive properties that allow the paste to be ...
cms.3m.com/cms/US/en/2-21/zrzuED/view.jhtml - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

ARM & HAMMER Dental Care - FAQ Intro - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The abrasive properties of a dentifrice are measured in a ... Our Tooth Powder is also
the least abrasive fluoridated ... Cosmetic claims may be made for an ingredient ...
myoralcare.com/FrequentlyAskedQuestions/default.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Bioesthetic Dentistry - Middle Creek Dental - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cosmetic dentistry is just what it says - cosmetic. ... In fact, it will likely accelerate
the wear because of the abrasive properties of porcelain ...
www.middlecreekdental.com/21stcentury.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
la respuesta creo que la correcta y las refetrencias enviadas me lo confirman gracias otra vez