KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cubiertas del pene

English translation: The skin system of the penis


01:09 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / anatomia humana
Spanish term or phrase: cubiertas del pene
pene
drvilchez
English translation:The skin system of the penis
Explanation:
(quote from reference given)
The skin system of the penis
The intact penis is covered by one single continuous skin sheath or skin system. The skin sheath is partly folded at different times. This folded part of the skin system is called the foreskin or prepuce.

The fold of skin is often mistaken as a single layer, or a flap of skin. This is wrong. Instead, it is a free, two-layer fold that forms when the skin coming down the penis from the shaft folds underneath itself somewhere near the tip of the penis then travels back to an attachment point behind the glans (see figures 6 and 4). The two sides of the fold do not adhere to each other even though they lie flat against each other appearing to form a single flap of skin.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta pero mi pregunta no iba dirigida solo a la piel, sino también a las cubiertas internas.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5penis
Claudia Andreani
4foreskinGeoffrey Pratt
3The skin system of the penis
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penis


Explanation:
!

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The skin system of the penis


Explanation:
(quote from reference given)
The skin system of the penis
The intact penis is covered by one single continuous skin sheath or skin system. The skin sheath is partly folded at different times. This folded part of the skin system is called the foreskin or prepuce.

The fold of skin is often mistaken as a single layer, or a flap of skin. This is wrong. Instead, it is a free, two-layer fold that forms when the skin coming down the penis from the shaft folds underneath itself somewhere near the tip of the penis then travels back to an attachment point behind the glans (see figures 6 and 4). The two sides of the fold do not adhere to each other even though they lie flat against each other appearing to form a single flap of skin.



    Reference: http://www.cirp.org/library/anatomy/garcia/
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta pero mi pregunta no iba dirigida solo a la piel, sino también a las cubiertas internas.

3334 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreskin


Explanation:
I would have thought that this was the more usual term.

Geoffrey Pratt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish