ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

CAP

English translation: patent ductus arteriosus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CAP = conducto arterioso permeable
English translation:patent ductus arteriosus
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

16:44 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: CAP
In an angiography report the various vessels are shown as follows

VCI [=inferior vena cava]
VCS [=superior vena cava]
AD [=right atrium]
VD [=right ventricle]
AP [=pulmonary artery]
CAP [=?]
AI [=left atrium]
VI [=left ventricle]
Gillian Hargreaves
patent ductus arteriosus
Explanation:
It all depends on the context. CAP = conducto arterioso permeable.
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks, Yasser. This seems most likely in the context. But thanks also to the other answerers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Another possibility
Parrot
4patent ductus arteriosus
Yasser El Helw
3pulmonary arterial catheter / persistent arterial ductAlex Potts


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patent ductus arteriosus


Explanation:
It all depends on the context. CAP = conducto arterioso permeable.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 992
Grading comment
Thanks, Yasser. This seems most likely in the context. But thanks also to the other answerers

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulmonary arterial catheter / persistent arterial duct


Explanation:
I guess it depends on whether the "vessel" shown is actually a catheter, do you have a clear illustration?

This is what I've found:

... Desde 1970 el catéter arterial pulmonar (CAP) se ha utilizado como herramienta diagnóstica para la evaluación hemodinámica y el manejo de una gran variedad ...
www.imbiomed.com.mx/Medcrit/Tiv12n2/ espanol/Wti82-edi.html

... Objetive: Analyze differences between two groups of patients with abdominal sepsis diagnosis: one handled with the Pulmonary Artery Catheter (PAC) and the ...
plazasol.uson.mx/hge/revista/2/arteria.htm

OR

... Ligadura del CAP: El conducto arterioso persistente se trata, a menudo, inmediatamente después del nacimiento con un medicamento llamado indometacina. ...
www.avera.org/adam/esp/ency/article/002948.htm

patent ductus arteriosus (PDA)
A ductus that fails to undergo normal closure in the early post-natal period. syn. persistently patent ductus arteriosus, persistent arterial duct.


Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another possibility


Explanation:
Mosby's Medical has Yasser's answer and "contracción auricular prematura" (PCA). Better ask the client.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Indeed that was my source.
2 mins