KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

llave Y

English translation: Y switch or Y key


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llave Y
English translation:Y switch or Y key
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:46 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: llave Y
In a report on an angiography:

"Se prepara Kit de accesorios, Cuerda Guía Intracoronaria, Llave Y, Conectores de presión proximal y sistema con manómetro"
Gillian Hargreaves
Y switch or Y key
Explanation:
I found both in Internet, but without a direct reference to angiography.

Your search: Y switch angiography Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 577 | Next 20 >


BIOPHYSIQUE
... D., SEBAHOUN S., BONHOEFFER P., HALLAJ I., AGGOUN Y ... and coronary artery anatomy
after the arterial switch ... SPECT and a selective coronary artery angiography. ...
http://www.necker.fr/irnem/Unites 2001/01biophys.htm
More Results From: www.necker.fr


Freedom_6568
... ..cardiac catheterisation and angiography will remain a very important diagnostic
and ... connection to stage towards the Fontan; the palliative arterial switch ...
http://www.futuraco.com/f_books/freedom_6568.htm


Contrast enhanced MR angiography (PDF)
... The corresponding matrix n x , n y , n z ... typical acquisition scheme used in contrast
enhanced MR angiography ... the operator, and the provision of a rapid switch ...
http://www.medical.philips.com/news/publications/assets/docu... contrast_enhanced_mr.pdf
More Results From: www.medical.philips.com


MEDLINEplus: Heart Diseases (General)
... More of Life (American Heart Association); MR Angiography ... Centers for Disease Control
and Prevention); Swift Switch ... of Utah, Health Sciences Center); Anatomía y ...
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/heartdiseasesgeneral.html




Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Mmm... a really difficult choice, this one. I was very tempted by Susana's connector, but I think that your switch may be nearer the mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Y-KEYGail
4Y-connectorMary Smith
4Y switch or Y key
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1three-way stopcockYasser El Helw


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Y-KEY


Explanation:
It's a type of adapter. Try google and you'll get many hits. For example:

PI Engineering: Y-key key Dual Keyboard Adapter
... PC Magazine, April 21,1998. Why Use the Y-key key Dual Keyboard Adapter? ... See
our Y-Mouse cartoons! Y-key key Dual Keyboard Adapter. ...
www.ymouse.com/product/pymkeykey.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

neutral  MJ Barber: I doubt dual keyboard adapters are used much in angiography
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Y switch or Y key


Explanation:
I found both in Internet, but without a direct reference to angiography.

Your search: Y switch angiography Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 577 | Next 20 >


BIOPHYSIQUE
... D., SEBAHOUN S., BONHOEFFER P., HALLAJ I., AGGOUN Y ... and coronary artery anatomy
after the arterial switch ... SPECT and a selective coronary artery angiography. ...
http://www.necker.fr/irnem/Unites 2001/01biophys.htm
More Results From: www.necker.fr


Freedom_6568
... ..cardiac catheterisation and angiography will remain a very important diagnostic
and ... connection to stage towards the Fontan; the palliative arterial switch ...
http://www.futuraco.com/f_books/freedom_6568.htm


Contrast enhanced MR angiography (PDF)
... The corresponding matrix n x , n y , n z ... typical acquisition scheme used in contrast
enhanced MR angiography ... the operator, and the provision of a rapid switch ...
http://www.medical.philips.com/news/publications/assets/docu... contrast_enhanced_mr.pdf
More Results From: www.medical.philips.com


MEDLINEplus: Heart Diseases (General)
... More of Life (American Heart Association); MR Angiography ... Centers for Disease Control
and Prevention); Swift Switch ... of Utah, Health Sciences Center); Anatomía y ...
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/heartdiseasesgeneral.html






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Mmm... a really difficult choice, this one. I was very tempted by Susana's connector, but I think that your switch may be nearer the mark.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
three-way stopcock


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 17:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

II, Abbot Critical Care System, Chicago, Illinois) via three way stop
cocks by a standard pressure monitoring tube, 160 cm in length. Data w
ere recorded on a thermal array recorder (Nihonkohden, Tokyo, Japan
http://old.anesth.or.jp/JOURNAL2000/J7-1B.HTM

. If there is too much tension in the hemithorax, it can quickly be relieved by aspirating air with a large syringe and a three-way stop cock or by releasing the clamp on the chest tube if one had been placed. http://dacc.bsd.uchicago.edu/manuals/vtmanual/postop-thorej....





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 05:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***FOR GILLIAN***
It all depends on your context. The purpose of a Y-connector is to inject material, usually contrast for angiography. But what goes against Y-connector is the word \"KEY\" in the original, a key is turned on and off, a Y connector isn´t. A three-way stopcock maybe be the correct answer if the purpose is measuring pressure, as with the Swan-Ganz catheter, for example.
Suerte otra vez Gillian

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Smith: Nope, eso en español es una llave de tres pasos, sorry :-)
4 hrs
  -> What does three-way stopcock mean then, or doesn´t it exist at all? I am not saying your answer is not correct, but there are synonyms!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Y-connector


Explanation:
La segunda referencia es una foto de una llave en Y de metal pero también las hay de plástico.



PDF] PPSSAPCEP
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Es posible que su navegador no tenga disponible un visualizador de PDF. Google recomienda que visite nuestra versión texto de este documento.
... the widest selection of high quality angiography accessories. angio Cordis print/spds
4 ... torque device Product Number haemostatic Y-connector for catheters up to ...
www.deroyal.com/Acute_Care/pdf's/ literature/cordis.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] APCR
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Es posible que su navegador no tenga disponible un visualizador de PDF. Google recomienda que visite nuestra versión texto de este documento.
... the widest selection of high quality angiography accessories, sterile or non-sterile. ... torque
device Product Number* haemostatic Y-connector for catheters up to ...
www.deroyal.com/Acute_Care/pdf's/ literature/AngioEurope.pdf - Páginas similares

EZ-EM, Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ADULT FLEXI-TIP® ENEMA TIPS. Cat. No. Description, Shipping Weight,
Units/Case, Price. ... 9312, ... 2 lbs. 24, $76.83. 9525, ... 2 lbs. 12, $62.39. ...
www.ezem.com/radiology/ products.asp?action=radiology&cat=Fluoroscopy - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

eMedicine - Carbon Dioxide Angiography : Article by Kyung J Cho, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a guidewire in the catheter, a Y-connector (Touy-Borst) should be connected to ... easy
to use for CO 2 angiography, producing diagnostic images. In contrast to ...
www.emedicine.com/radio/topic870.htm - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

Contrast Enhanced MRA and MR Flow Quantification - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mesenteric & Portal Angiography; Pulmonary Arteriography: An ECG triggered technique ... extension
tube and a leur lock Y-connector. NB Use syringes with twist on ...
www.users.on.net/vision/papers/basicMRA/MRA_Intro.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hospital division - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MYSHELL Y connector - Ergonomic, myshell fits naturally into your hand. - The ... COROWL
control syringe for angiography SEDAT control syringe is designed to offer ...
www.sedat.com/siteGB/hosp_inter_image.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Presentation # 34 - Subarachnoid Hemorrhage-Induced Vasospasm: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the Y connector for injection of blood. Induction of Subarachnoid Hemorrhage.
On Day 1, the first day after initial angiography, rabbits were anesthetized by ...
www.uclm.es/inabis2000/symposia/files/034/session.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Presentation # 34 - Subarachnoid Hemorrhage-Induced Vasospasm: ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Es posible que su navegador no tenga disponible un visualizador de PDF. Google recomienda que visite nuestra versión texto de este documento.
... of the Y connector for injection of blood. Induction of Subarachnoid Hemorrhage On
Day 1, the first day after initial angiography, rabbits were anesthetized by ...
www.uclm.es/inabis2000/symposia/pdf/s034.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.uclm.es ]

Neck trauma - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... oxygen unit at 50 Psi. The Y-connector is occluded with the thumb for 1 ... arteries)
should be studied. Digital subtraction angiography may be a useful adjunct to ...
64.29.24.139/ep119/Neck.htm - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares

saline and contrast agent through the IV tube . - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... flow probe and digital subtraction angiography. Regression equations relating anglo-graphic
and ... IV tube. One branch of the first Y-connector was connected to a ...
203.162.7.73/ieee/htmls/disk_4/772/733/ 291_294_Effect%20of%20contrast%20inject.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 09:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'llave en y\' y \'conexión en y\' son exactamente lo mismo sólo que llave es como se ha llamado siempre en español y conector está influido por el inglés (también se ve \"conector\" en y)

aquí puedes ver fotografías de un y-connector (pág. 8) y de un stopcock (pág. 14)


www.deroyal.com/Acute_Care/pdf\'s/ literature/cordis.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 09:42:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la de la fotografía de http://www.braile.com.br/ingles/ymet.htm
es una llave en y básica, la más sencilla, que se utiliza, por ejemplo, con sondas nasogástricas o con tubuladuras de respiradores; con los catéteres se utilizan otras llaves en y más sofisticadas, algunas con válvulas de hemostasia, etc, pero el uso es el mismo: hacer que dos líquidos o dos gases que venían por diferentes tubos se junten en uno solo



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22y-connector%22+angio...
    Reference: http://www.braile.com.br/ingles/ymet.htm
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yasser El Helw: Nope, eso en español es "conector en Y" vease la referencia: http://www.rivero.com.ar/public/productos/nutricion/main2.ht...
7 hrs
  -> Yasser, 'llave en y', 'conexión en y' y "conector" en y son exactamente lo mismo y no son stopcocks, que en español se llaman llaves de tres vías o llaves de tres pasos, las he usado miles de veces y es así como se les llama, sea o no correcto el nombre