KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

dispositivos asistenciales

English translation: accredited care and research facilities


08:18 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: dispositivos asistenciales
El Hospital Universitario de XXX cuenta con dispositivos asistenciales y de investigacion acreditados...

total gastos asistenciales (por paciente) XXX euros
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:accredited care and research facilities
Explanation:
I think "facilities" is the word you're looking for here.

Also: total costs of care (per patient)
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accredited care and research facilities
Gillian Hargreaves
4assistive devices
Massimo Gaido
4assistance devices
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistance devices


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistive devices


Explanation:
"Another program in Sioux Falls, SD, used ** computers and assistive devices ** for story time activities, and found "children with disabilities demonstrated an increase in spontaneous interactions, turn-taking, initiating wants/needs, and simple problem-solving skills." (Baldwin et al, 1996).

Otro programa en Sioux Falls, SD, utilizó ** computadoras y dispositivos asistenciales ** para las sesiones donde se leen cuentos, y se descubrió que "los niños con discapacidades aumentaron su interacción espontánea, su capacidad para esperar su turno, capacidad para expresar sus deseos o necesidades, y habilidades sencillas para solucionar problemas" (Baldwin et al., 1996).

http://www.ataccess.org/resources/fpic/techearlyes.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 08:32:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The mission of Clarke\'s Assistive Devices Center is to make life easier for deaf and hard-of-hearing people of all ages. The ADC houses many state-of-the-art items that benefit people with varying degrees of hearing loss. Our professional staff is available to talk with clients about their needs.\"

http://www.clarkeschool.org/astdevic.html


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accredited care and research facilities


Explanation:
I think "facilities" is the word you're looking for here.

Also: total costs of care (per patient)

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359