KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

que se fija como concepto de aportacion, que tiene el caracter de aportacion...

English translation: that is set as a contribution, ...


08:37 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: que se fija como concepto de aportacion, que tiene el caracter de aportacion...
...fija e irrecuperable por el promotor.
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:that is set as a contribution, ...
Explanation:
that is a fixed, irrevocable contribution by the sponsor

In finance, aportación is quite normal for a capital contribution. Here I assume it's the sponsor's contribution to covering the cost of the clinical trial or a contribution to the hospital in return for conducting the trial, but most likely the first...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1that is set as [an item of] contribuition, that is defined as a contributionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1that is set as a contribution, ...
Marian Greenfield
4that are considered a contribution
Parrot


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that is set as [an item of] contribuition, that is defined as a contribution


Explanation:
contribution here means amount of money put into the trial.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that is set as a contribution, ...


Explanation:
that is a fixed, irrevocable contribution by the sponsor

In finance, aportación is quite normal for a capital contribution. Here I assume it's the sponsor's contribution to covering the cost of the clinical trial or a contribution to the hospital in return for conducting the trial, but most likely the first...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that are considered a contribution


Explanation:
another way of saying it.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645