KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

carcinoma cicatricial

English translation: scar carcinoma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carcinoma cicatricial
English translation:scar carcinoma
Entered by: MJ Barber

10:19 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / lung cancer diagnosis
Spanish term or phrase: carcinoma cicatricial
How to say this without roundabouting "carcinoma arising from lung scarring"?

Por ello para atribuir al tabaco un caso de adenocarcinoma hay que efectuar el estudio del parenquima pulmonar sobre el que asiente la lesión, sin cuyo requisito no se puede excluir el carcinoma cicatricial

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
scar carcinoma
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lung Cancer
... Aryl Hydrocarbon Hydroxylase -Scar Carcinoma -Tuberculosis. ... Adenocarcinoma: Adenocarcinoma
is the most ... often associated with a scar. ... The tumor cells form glands ...
http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/MedEd/elective/pulmonary/lu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sclerotic bronchioloalveolar carcinoma is cytologically similar to the nonmucinous form, but has a central area of sclerosis, leading to the term “scar carcinoma.” Although the association of bronchioloalveolar carcinoma with pulmonary scars has been recognized for years, it is not clear whether the cancer actually arises in an old fibrotic focus or the tumor cells induce a desmoplastic reaction resulting in the “scar.”

http://www.cancernetwork.com/journals/primary/p0007h.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT MIGHT READ LIKE THAT:

WITHOUT WHICH IT IS IMPOSSIBLE TO DISCARD A SCAR CARCINOMA
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks all for being so quick!! I will go with this one - keep it simple as possible.

Yasser, I wouldn't say "discard" - I think "rule out" is better, or in certain cases "eliminate". Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scar carcinomaYasser El Helw
4scar carcinoma or adenocarcino
Marijke Singer
3cicatricial carcinoma??? // scaring carcinomaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scar carcinoma


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lung Cancer
... Aryl Hydrocarbon Hydroxylase -Scar Carcinoma -Tuberculosis. ... Adenocarcinoma: Adenocarcinoma
is the most ... often associated with a scar. ... The tumor cells form glands ...
http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/MedEd/elective/pulmonary/lu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sclerotic bronchioloalveolar carcinoma is cytologically similar to the nonmucinous form, but has a central area of sclerosis, leading to the term “scar carcinoma.” Although the association of bronchioloalveolar carcinoma with pulmonary scars has been recognized for years, it is not clear whether the cancer actually arises in an old fibrotic focus or the tumor cells induce a desmoplastic reaction resulting in the “scar.”

http://www.cancernetwork.com/journals/primary/p0007h.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT MIGHT READ LIKE THAT:

WITHOUT WHICH IT IS IMPOSSIBLE TO DISCARD A SCAR CARCINOMA

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Thanks all for being so quick!! I will go with this one - keep it simple as possible.

Yasser, I wouldn't say "discard" - I think "rule out" is better, or in certain cases "eliminate". Thanks a lot.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scar carcinoma or adenocarcino


Explanation:
Refer to the following web site:
http://www.vh.org/Providers/Textbooks/LungTumors/PathologicT...

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cicatricial carcinoma??? // scaring carcinoma


Explanation:
Hope it helps...
Cheers,
Jl

http://www.nyelcap.org/rp_diag_workup_japan.html
"(1) Artefacts seen as focal ground glass attenuation (2%, 5/269): identified at the bifurcation of small pulmonary vessels or between small vessels running parallel to each other in the lung. No further follow-up examination was necessary.

(2) Miscellaneous (1%): partial atelectasis in the lung periphery or partial thickening of interlobar fissure or basal pleura. No further follow-up examination was necessary.

(3) Minor transient focal respiratory infections (9%): focal lesions (size, 5-20 mm) with a density between ground glass attenuation to alveolar filling, which significantly diminished in size over the intervening period between screening CT scans and diagnostic CT scans, probably due to focal pneumonitis. No further follow-up examination was necessary.2
******************************
Spinal Cord Compression From Metastasizing Cicatricial Carcinoma: A Case Report. Gilling P J, MacFarlane M R And Rhode J C. Neurosurgery, 21: 553-557.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!!!!! ***scarring***

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Scarring would have two r's (unless you're frightened!)
2 mins
  -> Gracias....shame on me!!! :-)