KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Escasos Hematies

English translation: scarce red cells / scarcity of red blood cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escasos Hematies
English translation:scarce red cells / scarcity of red blood cells
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:03 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Escasos Hematies
Estoy terminado una traducción sobre analisis de orina y tengo alrededor de 10 terminos que no pude encontrar. Asi que aca van, uno tras otro. Gracias a todos y disculpen por la invasión de mails.
Marcelo Trujillo
scarce red cells
Explanation:
This is how it appears on a typical report of microscopic exam.
Selected response from:

nephrodoc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3scarcity of rbcs (red blood cells)/ eythrocytes
Karina Pelech
4 +1scarce red cellsnephrodoc
4...some erythrocytes (or red blood cells).osierra
4few RBCs are seenYasser El Helw
4low red blood count
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low red blood count


Explanation:
DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the number of red blood cells

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
19 mins

disagree  Karla Mabarak: because this is referring to the urine, not the blood
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scarcity of rbcs (red blood cells)/ eythrocytes


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)
27 mins
  -> Gracias José ... :o)

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> mil gracias luskie ... :o)

agree  catflaps
4 days
  -> Gracias catflaps ... :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
few RBCs are seen


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...some erythrocytes (or red blood cells).


Explanation:
Erythrocytes in urine are abnormal. Some or a few erythocytes indicate that there is a slight bleeding somewhere along the urinary tract.

'Scarce' or 'scarcity' suggest that more should be found.
RBCs adds confusion, so it should not be abridged.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scarce red cells


Explanation:
This is how it appears on a typical report of microscopic exam.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs