KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

SEDIMENTO FRESCO

English translation: fresh sediment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SEDIMENTO FRESCO
English translation:fresh sediment
Entered by: Bret

18:04 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: SEDIMENTO FRESCO
Estoy terminado una traducción sobre analisis de orina y tengo alrededor de 10 terminos que no pude encontrar. Asi que aca van, uno tras otro. Gracias a todos y disculpen por la invasión de mails.
Marcelo Trujillo
fresh sediment
Explanation:
sediment is the term used in urinalysis, and I see no reason why fresh wouldn't work.
Selected response from:

Bret
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fresh urine sedimentxxxOso
4 +1recently voided urinary sedimentnephrodoc
4 +1fresh sediment
Bret


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fresh urine sediment


Explanation:
Hola Marcelo,

Espero que le ayude.
Un ejemplo tomado de Google:

" Urinary Sediment.. Being able to review a fresh urine sediment can provide you with lots of pertinent
information when it comes to renal-urinary tract pathology. It's best to use ... "

cyberdev.ucsd.edu/curricular_resources/ MED/im-quiz/urine.htm - 5k

Suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Yasser! ¶:^))

agree  Karina Pelech: fresh sediment (sin 'urine') would do... :o)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil ACB ¶:^))

agree  Karla Mabarak: Yes, and I agree with ACB
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fresh sediment


Explanation:
sediment is the term used in urinalysis, and I see no reason why fresh wouldn't work.

Bret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recently voided urinary sediment


Explanation:
Recently voided or fresh.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catflaps
4 days