KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

FORMA DEL HIGADO: CONSERVADA; ESTRUCTURA HABITUAL

English translation: liver shape: conserved, normal structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FORMA DEL HIGADO: CONSERVADA; ESTRUCTURA HABITUAL
English translation:liver shape: conserved, normal structure
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:05 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: FORMA DEL HIGADO: CONSERVADA; ESTRUCTURA HABITUAL
FORMA DEL HIGADO: CONSERVADA; ESTRUCTURA HABITUAL
Marcelo Trujillo
liver shape: conserved, normal structure
Explanation:
conservada in this context means that it has kept it's shape- is not abnormal or malformed or unusual in shape.
Conserved - is the appropriate medical terminology.

Suerte ... :o)

Ref: Soy cirujano
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1liver shape: conserved, normal structure
Karina Pelech
4NO CHANGE OR ALTERATION IN THE SHAPE OF THE LIVERGail


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NO CHANGE OR ALTERATION IN THE SHAPE OF THE LIVER


Explanation:
This should do it

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liver shape: conserved, normal structure


Explanation:
conservada in this context means that it has kept it's shape- is not abnormal or malformed or unusual in shape.
Conserved - is the appropriate medical terminology.

Suerte ... :o)

Ref: Soy cirujano

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 hr
  -> gracias de nuevo José ... :o)