KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

VIAS BILIARES

English translation: bile/biliary ducts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VIAS BILIARES
English translation:bile/biliary ducts
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:06 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: VIAS BILIARES
VIAS BILIARES
Marcelo Trujillo
bile ducts
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bile ducts
Trudy Peters
5 +1bile/biliry ducts
Karina Pelech
4 +1biliary tractxxxDiego V
5Biliary TractxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bile ducts


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
43 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biliary tract


Explanation:
biliary tract

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
43 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Biliary Tract


Explanation:
Hola,
Un ejemplo tomado de Google:

"Architecture of the Liver and Biliary Tract.. Architecture of the Liver and Biliary Tract. The liver lies in the abdominal cavity, in contact ..."

arbl.cvmbs.colostate.edu/hbooks/pathphys/ digestion/liver/anatomy.html - 8k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bile/biliry ducts


Explanation:
No need

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biliary or bile ducts are both acceptable


    Reconstrictive surgeon of 10 years standing
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
39 mins
  -> gracias Bertha ... :o)