ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

HEPATOCOLEDOCO

English translation: Hepatocholedochus / common bile duct

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HEPATOCOLEDOCO
English translation:Hepatocholedochus / common bile duct
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:07 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: HEPATOCOLEDOCO
HEPATOCOLEDOCO
Marcelo Trujillo
Hepatocholeochus / common bile duct
Explanation:
"The problem of the double ductus choledocus (an interpretation of an accessory bile duct attached to the pars superior of the duodenum)..."

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hepatocholedochus\" sorry
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hepatocholeochus / common bile duct
Karina Pelech
4the common hepatic duct
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hepatocholeochus / common bile duct


Explanation:
"The problem of the double ductus choledocus (an interpretation of an accessory bile duct attached to the pars superior of the duodenum)..."

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hepatocholedochus\" sorry


    Reference: http://www.vh.org/Providers/Textbooks/AnatomicVariants/Organ...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
17 mins
  -> Gracias Diego ... :o)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Un abrazo :-))
37 mins
  -> Gracias José ... también por el abrazo... :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the common hepatic duct


Explanation:
The common hepatic duct is formed by the union of the right and left hepatic ducts
The common bile duct is formed by the junction of the common hepatic duct and the cystic duct (comes from the gall bladder)

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 992