KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

RELACION CORTICO-MEDULAR NORMAL (2 A 1)

English translation: Normal corticomedullary relation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RELACION CORTICO-MEDULAR NORMAL (2 A 1)
English translation:Normal corticomedullary relation
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

18:09 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: RELACION CORTICO-MEDULAR NORMAL (2 A 1)
falta poco, no se enojen
Marcelo Trujillo
Normal corticomedullary relation
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 100. Search took 0.03 seconds.

Adrenal Function
... of large cells arranged in rounded groups of short cords in intimate relation ... converge
in the zona reticularis upon a collecting vein at the corticomedullary ...
oac.med.jhmi.edu/LectureLinks/LectureNotes/ Physiology/AdrenalFunctRoman/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... The corticomedullary junction was unusually sharp, since the cortex was pale and ... Clearly
pigment nephropathy occurred in direct relation to severity of injury ...
www.armymedicine.army.mil/history/booksdocs/wwii/ PhysiologicEffetsofWounds/Chapter9.html - 60k -
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
para que vean que no estamos ofendidos por los dichos de Batlle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cortical to medullary relation (2 to 1)
Karina Pelech
5 +1normal cortico-medullary ratio (2:1)nephrodoc
4 +1Normal corticomedullary relation
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortical to medullary relation (2 to 1)


Explanation:
or "cortico-medullary relation (2-1)"

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normal/normo-cortical-medullary relation (2-1)

sorry - forgot the \"normal\" ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: ¿no sería "ratio"?
37 mins
  -> relation in this context refers to the ratio, Cecilia .. they are interchangeable here ... :o)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
1 hr
  -> Gracias José ... :o)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Normal corticomedullary relation


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 100. Search took 0.03 seconds.

Adrenal Function
... of large cells arranged in rounded groups of short cords in intimate relation ... converge
in the zona reticularis upon a collecting vein at the corticomedullary ...
oac.med.jhmi.edu/LectureLinks/LectureNotes/ Physiology/AdrenalFunctRoman/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... The corticomedullary junction was unusually sharp, since the cortex was pale and ... Clearly
pigment nephropathy occurred in direct relation to severity of injury ...
www.armymedicine.army.mil/history/booksdocs/wwii/ PhysiologicEffetsofWounds/Chapter9.html - 60k -


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
para que vean que no estamos ofendidos por los dichos de Batlle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
9 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal cortico-medullary ratio (2:1)


Explanation:
Ratio is preferred wording in English.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs