KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

veniclosis

English translation: venoclysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venoclisis
English translation:venoclysis
Entered by: David Davis

18:16 Jun 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: veniclosis
From a list of costs at a hospital:

Extensión de veniclosis
David Davis
¿venoclisis? i.e.: venoclysis
Explanation:
Could this be "venoclysis", ie. the introduction of liquids via intravenous infusion?

Could you please provide more context?

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Yes, that would explain why I couldn't find it. The print it very small and I overlooked the correct spelling.

Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dilated vein treatment (várices in Spanish)???Please check the spelling
Robert INGLEDEW
4¿venoclisis? i.e.: venoclysis
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿venoclisis? i.e.: venoclysis


Explanation:
Could this be "venoclysis", ie. the introduction of liquids via intravenous infusion?

Could you please provide more context?

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.mrbit.es/hsa/atprim/mfc97/DOC/MIR/paneles.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Yes, that would explain why I couldn't find it. The print it very small and I overlooked the correct spelling.

Thank you!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dilated vein treatment (várices in Spanish)???Please check the spelling


Explanation:
Sorry no results were found matching: veniclosis.
I suppose it has to do with the treatment of the veins, probably dilated veins, but I did not get one single hit in yahoo for veniclosis

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940