KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

un periodo de lavado (MED)

English translation: washout period (med)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:periodo de lavado (med)
English translation:washout period (med)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

20:50 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / DM II and AHT
Spanish term or phrase: un periodo de lavado (MED)
Los pacientes hipertensos en tratamiento farmacológico realizaron ***un periodo de lavado*** de al menos 4 semanas.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
washout period
Explanation:
Hola :)

Periodo de lavado ees en realidad una traducción literal de la expresión en inglés, que es washout period.

Te envío una web en que explciac lo que es:

The stage in a cross-over trial when treatment is withdrawn before the second treatment is given. Washout periods are usually necessary because of the possibility that the intervention administered first can affect the outcome variable for some time after treatment ceases. A run-in period before a trial starts is sometimes called a washout period if treatments that participants were using before entering the trial are discontinued.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:31:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tá me go maith :) You\'re welcome!
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Hi Leila! Conas atá tú?! Thanks for a great answer.....again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2washout period
Leliadoura
4cleansing period
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleansing period


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 20:53:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"For any cleansing period, it is essential to plan times to meditate, exercise, get fresh air and sunshine, clear our intestines, get massages, take baths, clean our house, brush our skin, and more. Maybe you thought you were going to sit back and relax and have juice delivered to your room? With less shopping, food preparation, and eating time, we have more hours in the day to take care of ourselves in other ways. These supportive aspects of cleansing are discussed further below. \"

taken from:

http://www.healthy.net/asp/templates/article.asp?PageType=ar...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 20:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dietary Suggestions

In strengthening the immune system emphasis should be on raw fruit and vegetables with possibly short fasts on juices to eliminate excess mucus or general toxicity. Catarrhal conditions lead to sensitivity of the mucous membranes of the nose, eyes and mouth.

Sugary and starchy foods including bread, cereals and all wheat flour products should be avoided. Cow’s milk, cream and cheese are definitely out during the cleansing period. As with any diet for optimum health, the foods should be natural, unprocessed and unrefined. Do not overeat\"

Taken from:

http://www.bettahealth.com.au/freedom/H.html


Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
washout period


Explanation:
Hola :)

Periodo de lavado ees en realidad una traducción literal de la expresión en inglés, que es washout period.

Te envío una web en que explciac lo que es:

The stage in a cross-over trial when treatment is withdrawn before the second treatment is given. Washout periods are usually necessary because of the possibility that the intervention administered first can affect the outcome variable for some time after treatment ceases. A run-in period before a trial starts is sometimes called a washout period if treatments that participants were using before entering the trial are discontinued.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:31:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tá me go maith :) You\'re welcome!


    Reference: http://www.cochrane.dk/cochrane/handbook/hbookWashout_period...
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Hi Leila! Conas atá tú?! Thanks for a great answer.....again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) Hola Leli ¶:^)
1 min
  -> ¡¡Hola osete!! :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
2 mins
  -> :)