KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

criofresilizados

English translation: cryogenized ?


15:17 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: criofresilizados
This appears in a bilingual survey. A haemophilic patient is asked "What are the most important treatment issues for you?" And he replies: "Evitar las enfermedades virales transmitidas por factores humanos o tratamientos con plasma y criofresilizados."

The survey form was hadnwritten and a corrector highlighted the doubtful words; this was one of them. Any educated guesses?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:cryogenized ?
Explanation:
criogenizados ?
"a como manipular material humano criogenizado (consistente en el congelamiento y conservación de muestras de sangre en nitrogeno líquido con fines de perservación a largo plazo). "
http://www.rafi.org/article.asp?newsid=224
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Oddie, I'm inclined to agree with you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cryophylised
Monica Colangelo
2 +2cryogenized ?
Florence B


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cryogenized ?


Explanation:
criogenizados ?
"a como manipular material humano criogenizado (consistente en el congelamiento y conservación de muestras de sangre en nitrogeno líquido con fines de perservación a largo plazo). "
http://www.rafi.org/article.asp?newsid=224

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Oddie, I'm inclined to agree with you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs
  -> thanks to you both

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cryophylised


Explanation:
Una ref

FEMIRC Slovakia - FP5
... The technology offered consists of the following steps: 1. the object should be
specially prepared for exposure to low temperatures (“cryophylisation”), 2 ...
irc-slovakia.sk/view.php3?num=1859 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014