KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

canalización de una vía venosa

English translation: venous catheterization/cannulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canalización de una vía venosa
English translation:venous catheterization/cannulation
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:09 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: canalización de una vía venosa
The sentence goes:

Inmovilización: paciente atrapado en el interior (de un coche), inconsciente, se aconseja canalización de una vía venosa (con ringer y coloides) y la colocación de una férula espinal de Kendrick.

I've got no idea, hope someone out there does!
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
place / insert an IV line
Explanation:
lots of hits in google

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 02:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \'start an iv line\'

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="insert an iv line"&btn...


http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="place an iv line"&btnG...


http://www.google.com/search?q="start an iv line"&hl=es&btnG...

Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
I'm still convinced that this is talking about venous/vein catheterization/cannulation, but what Susana suggested is perfectly possible for the context, I think, but not quite what I was looking for.

[ Translate this page ]
... Canalización de una vía venosa periférica y/o central con suero
glucosado al 5% a ritmo de 7 gotas/minuto. – Oxigenoterapia ...
personal.redestb.es/carabano/PrtDisnea.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

A good site explaiing this is Spanish:
http://www.fepafem.org/guias/1.2.html

Intravascular access is often needed to diagnose, monitor, and treat such conditions as infection, dehydration, trauma, surgery, cardiac arrhythmias, and malignancy.
Catheter (cannula) selection for catheterization (cannulation) depends on the goals of therapy and attributes of the catheter. The most efficient method for administering large volumes of fluid (eg, after trauma, during surgery) is the insertion of two or more short, wide-bore (<= 16 gauge) peripheral catheters. In contrast, patients needing secure or continuous vascular access (eg, for administration of antibiotics, chemotherapy, or parenteral hyperalimentation) are better treated with long, small-bore central venous catheters (central venous lines--CVLs).
http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section16/chapter198/198c.htm

Canalización de una vía venosa, preferentemente central (Drum) para control de la PVC, si no esposible canalizar una vía periférica.
http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Villa/1585/eap.htm

Central catheters allow solutions to be infused with less potential for complications (eg, venous thrombosis, local tissue necrosis); hemodynamic monitoring of central venous, pulmonary artery, and pulmonary capillary wedge pressures (see below); and estimation of cardiac output and peripheral or pulmonary vascular resistance. Central venous pressure (CVP) determinations also help monitor volume status. A CVL can also provide hemodynamic data in cardiac tamponade or pulmonary embolism.

II.- b) La canalización venosa central (C.V.C). tiene como principales indicaciones:
http://www.medynet.com/usuarios/jraguilar/cateter.htm

Hospital Medicine: Issue contents
... from central venous catheterization Central venous catheterization (CVC) is often
performed in the management of a variety of medical and surgical illnesses. ...
www.hospitalmedicine.co.uk/articles/ contents.cfm?issue=403&journal=7 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Anyway, I'm no medical expert, but I put venous catheterization in my transaltion.

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vein canalizationxxxOso
4 +1canalization of venous line / vein
Robert INGLEDEW
4"venous canalization"
Сергей Лузан
4vein canalization
Leonardo Parachú
4place / insert an IV lineMary Smith
1Venous set in
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vein canalization


Explanation:
Hola Nikki,
Mira un ejemplo tomado de Google:

"Unibe: School of Medicine
... Emergency Medicine, which uses diverse mannequins to teach procedures and CPR maneuvers
such as airway intubation, central and peripheral vein canalization, ..."

www.unibe.edu.do/medicine/info.asp

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> ¡Hoooola Karla! ¡Muy agradecido con tu "agree"! ¶:^))

agree  Claudia Andreani
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Clau ¶:^))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vein canalization


Explanation:
"una vía" sounds to me just like one vein.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 21:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"UNIBE has special labs for Anatomy, Biochemistry, Histology, Microbiology, Pathology, Physiology, and Pharmacology. They all have the necessary equipment required to teach the most advanced laboratory techniques in each area. The School of Medicine has a special Medical Simulation laboratory for Emergency Medicine, which uses diverse mannequins to teach procedures and CPR maneuvers such as airway intubation, central and peripheral vein canalization, and surgical suturation. \"

taken from:

http://www.unibe.edu.do/medicine/info.asp



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canalization of venous line / vein


Explanation:
or venous line / vein canalization

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agua: Yes :-). Mar
1751 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Venous set in


Explanation:
Hi Nikki !
I am not a hundred percent sure of this translation but I try to guess or help ...

In French the 100 % sure translation is " abord veineux" -
As I know you do speak french I hope it might help....


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"venous canalization"


Explanation:
judging by my Stedman's medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place / insert an IV line


Explanation:
lots of hits in google

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 02:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \'start an iv line\'

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="insert an iv line"&btn...


http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="place an iv line"&btnG...


http://www.google.com/search?q="start an iv line"&hl=es&btnG...



Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
I'm still convinced that this is talking about venous/vein catheterization/cannulation, but what Susana suggested is perfectly possible for the context, I think, but not quite what I was looking for.

[ Translate this page ]
... Canalización de una vía venosa periférica y/o central con suero
glucosado al 5% a ritmo de 7 gotas/minuto. – Oxigenoterapia ...
personal.redestb.es/carabano/PrtDisnea.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

A good site explaiing this is Spanish:
http://www.fepafem.org/guias/1.2.html

Intravascular access is often needed to diagnose, monitor, and treat such conditions as infection, dehydration, trauma, surgery, cardiac arrhythmias, and malignancy.
Catheter (cannula) selection for catheterization (cannulation) depends on the goals of therapy and attributes of the catheter. The most efficient method for administering large volumes of fluid (eg, after trauma, during surgery) is the insertion of two or more short, wide-bore (<= 16 gauge) peripheral catheters. In contrast, patients needing secure or continuous vascular access (eg, for administration of antibiotics, chemotherapy, or parenteral hyperalimentation) are better treated with long, small-bore central venous catheters (central venous lines--CVLs).
http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section16/chapter198/198c.htm

Canalización de una vía venosa, preferentemente central (Drum) para control de la PVC, si no esposible canalizar una vía periférica.
http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Villa/1585/eap.htm

Central catheters allow solutions to be infused with less potential for complications (eg, venous thrombosis, local tissue necrosis); hemodynamic monitoring of central venous, pulmonary artery, and pulmonary capillary wedge pressures (see below); and estimation of cardiac output and peripheral or pulmonary vascular resistance. Central venous pressure (CVP) determinations also help monitor volume status. A CVL can also provide hemodynamic data in cardiac tamponade or pulmonary embolism.

II.- b) La canalización venosa central (C.V.C). tiene como principales indicaciones:
http://www.medynet.com/usuarios/jraguilar/cateter.htm

Hospital Medicine: Issue contents
... from central venous catheterization Central venous catheterization (CVC) is often
performed in the management of a variety of medical and surgical illnesses. ...
www.hospitalmedicine.co.uk/articles/ contents.cfm?issue=403&journal=7 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Anyway, I'm no medical expert, but I put venous catheterization in my transaltion.