KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

dieta absoluta

English translation: nothing by mouth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dieta absoluta
English translation:nothing by mouth
Entered by: Karla Mabarak

21:25 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: dieta absoluta
is put on this diet on admission to the hospital
Karla Mabarak
United States
eat nothing
Explanation:
(the previous night) because probably blood samples will be taken for tests.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
That´s it! Thanks!
Karla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nil by mouthFergal Tierney
5absolute dietAntonio Costa
5strict calorie controlled dietxxxOso
4eat nothing
Robert INGLEDEW
4COMPLETE FASTING
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absolute diet


Explanation:
a strictly controlled diet is imposed to the patient.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strict calorie controlled diet


Explanation:
Hola Karla,
Otra opción para tí.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eat nothing


Explanation:
(the previous night) because probably blood samples will be taken for tests.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
That´s it! Thanks!
Karla

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COMPLETE FASTING


Explanation:
Sorry about my previous attempts.

EURODICAUTOM

Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)
[ES]
(1)
TERM dieta absoluta

Reference Salvat,Dic.terminológico de ciencias médicas,Barna.,1984
[EN]
(1)
TERM complete fasting

Reference Reallex Med

good luck



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 21:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOSBY (medical dictionary)
DIETA LÍQUIDA ABSOLUTA = CLEAR-LIQUID DIET
DIETA COMPLETA = FULL DIET/ REGULAR DIET

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nil by mouth


Explanation:
That's what they put above your bed...

Fergal Tierney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
3889 days