KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

control

English translation: follow up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control
English translation:follow up
Entered by: Karla Mabarak

05:32 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: control
context:

CT craneal
Control metástasis cerebrales

When "control" x-rays or studies are ordered, would "follow-up" be an accurate translation??
Karla Mabarak
United States
Follow-up
Explanation:
is correct, methinks.
HTH
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thanks--you and Yasser have confirmed the meaning of the word. I like "follow up" in this context because it is comparing this scan to a previous one.

Regards,
Karla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Repeat CT scan / Repeat X-rayYasser El Helw
4Follow-up
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Follow-up


Explanation:
is correct, methinks.
HTH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Thanks--you and Yasser have confirmed the meaning of the word. I like "follow up" in this context because it is comparing this scan to a previous one.

Regards,
Karla

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Repeat CT scan / Repeat X-ray


Explanation:
casecan.htm
... C shots until he returns in six weeks time for a ***repeat chest x-ray and CT scan*** of ... There
is no evidence of lung metastasis, liver metastasis or lymph ...
http://www.orthomed.org/links/papers/casecan.htm


Grand Rounds Archives
... The most common sites of distant metastasis are the lung and skeleton. ... The patient
will be followed closely with a ***repeat CT scan*** at the end of 1993 ...
http://www.bcm.tmc.edu/oto/grand/72293.html
More Results From: www.bcm.tmc.edu


CS 0701 Hypersec.REV (PDF)
... Figure 6. ***Repeat CT scan ***of the abdomen after ... 2,7,10 The detection of duct ectasia
by CT scan ... duct ectatic pancreatic tumors without evidence of metastasis. ...
http://www.contemporarysurgery.com/07_01/contribution.pdf
More Results From: www.contemporarysurgery.com






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 06:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Follow-up CT scan is also correct but less frequent. I have seen it once on the Yahoo.
Suerte Karla

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014