KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Función suyectiva

English translation: subjective function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Función suyectiva
English translation:subjective function
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:14 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Función suyectiva
Medical student's syllabus
Peter Spence
subjective function
Explanation:
I am not sure, but here are some references. Please check if they fit your context.

Your search: "subjective function"+medicine Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 22 | Next 2 >


Y Tu Mamá También (2002): Maribel Verdú, Gael Garcia Bernal, ...
... the Mexican peasants celebrating a holiday, the protesters working for medicine ... Truth,
here, is a subjective function of narrative, produced in the details. ...
http://www.popmatters.com/film/reviews/y/y-tu-mama-tambien.h...


Lynne Brown - NIU Chicago Gallery
... The photograph is neutral, however, until we apply it to a subjective function ... while
questioning the substance, reality and authenticity of science and medicine ...
http://www.vpa.niu.edu/museum/brown.html


AAOS On-Line Service - Scientific Program Radiographic and ...
Radiographic and Subjective Function Comparison of Lateral Meniscal Repair
Versus Subtotal Lateral Meniscectomy. Paper No. ... SPORTS MEDICINE: KNEE. ...
http://www.aaos.org/wordhtml/anmeet94/sciprog/131.htm
More Results From: www.aaos.org



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
That's it too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subjective function
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Surjective function
Niels Barfoed
4 +1surjective application
Florence B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surjective application


Explanation:
": A set X is countable iff there exists a surjective
application f : N ! X: The set Z is countable because we can find "
http://www.math.chalmers.se/~coquand/DM/sol99.ps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 12:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other possibilities :
\"surjection
surjective mapping
onto mapping

surjection
application surjective

DEF – A mathematical function that is an onto mapping. \"
termium


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
12 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surjective function


Explanation:
Se link below


    Reference: http://mathforum.org/library/drmath/view/52448.html
Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Another option.
9 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subjective function


Explanation:
I am not sure, but here are some references. Please check if they fit your context.

Your search: "subjective function"+medicine Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 22 | Next 2 >


Y Tu Mamá También (2002): Maribel Verdú, Gael Garcia Bernal, ...
... the Mexican peasants celebrating a holiday, the protesters working for medicine ... Truth,
here, is a subjective function of narrative, produced in the details. ...
http://www.popmatters.com/film/reviews/y/y-tu-mama-tambien.h...


Lynne Brown - NIU Chicago Gallery
... The photograph is neutral, however, until we apply it to a subjective function ... while
questioning the substance, reality and authenticity of science and medicine ...
http://www.vpa.niu.edu/museum/brown.html


AAOS On-Line Service - Scientific Program Radiographic and ...
Radiographic and Subjective Function Comparison of Lateral Meniscal Repair
Versus Subtotal Lateral Meniscectomy. Paper No. ... SPORTS MEDICINE: KNEE. ...
http://www.aaos.org/wordhtml/anmeet94/sciprog/131.htm
More Results From: www.aaos.org





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
That's it too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Another option with greater confimation this time.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí