KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Función biyectiva

English translation: bijective function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Función biyectiva
English translation:bijective function
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:15 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Función biyectiva
Medical student's syllabus
Peter Spence
bijective function
Explanation:
Your search: "bijective function"+medicine Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-6 of 6


A Case-Based Methodology for Planning Individualized Case ... (PDF)
... used for problem solving [8]. For example, this applies to many fields of medicine ... The
test categories of an association test class A are ordered by a bijective ...
http://www.docs-n-drugs.de/publications/iccbr99.pdf


Course Handbook (PDF)
Page 1. Course Handbook for Part IV of degrees involving Mathematics
or Statistics Part IV April 2002 Page 2. General Note The degree ...
http://www.rdg.ac.uk/AcaDepts/sm/admissions/UG/PartIVHandboo...


ExpansionTool: (PDF)
Page 1. Järvelin - Kekäläinen - Niemi A Tool for Concept-Based Query
Expansion 1 ExpansionTool: FORMAL DEFINITION OF CONCEPT-BASED ...
http://www.info.uta.fi/julkaisut/pdf/ET3.pdf


http://www.cs.auc.dk/~tbp/articles/intmodel.ps (POSTSCRIPT)
... A representation Rep is a bijective function Rep : Dom(C) $ Dom. Rep, ie, a value
of a representation uniquely identifiesa single value of a category and vice ...
http://www.cs.auc.dk/~tbp/articles/intmodel.ps



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
That's it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bijective function
Robert INGLEDEW
4bijective application
Florence B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bijective application


Explanation:
termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 12:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other possibilities :
\"surjection
surjective mapping
onto mapping

surjection
application surjective

DEF – A mathematical function that is an onto mapping. Source
\"
termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 12:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I pasted the previous thing - here is the correct one :

bijection
bijective application
application bijective

bijection
fonction bijective
OBS – bijectif : qui est à la fois injectif et surjectif.


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bijective function


Explanation:
Your search: "bijective function"+medicine Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-6 of 6


A Case-Based Methodology for Planning Individualized Case ... (PDF)
... used for problem solving [8]. For example, this applies to many fields of medicine ... The
test categories of an association test class A are ordered by a bijective ...
http://www.docs-n-drugs.de/publications/iccbr99.pdf


Course Handbook (PDF)
Page 1. Course Handbook for Part IV of degrees involving Mathematics
or Statistics Part IV April 2002 Page 2. General Note The degree ...
http://www.rdg.ac.uk/AcaDepts/sm/admissions/UG/PartIVHandboo...


ExpansionTool: (PDF)
Page 1. Järvelin - Kekäläinen - Niemi A Tool for Concept-Based Query
Expansion 1 ExpansionTool: FORMAL DEFINITION OF CONCEPT-BASED ...
http://www.info.uta.fi/julkaisut/pdf/ET3.pdf


http://www.cs.auc.dk/~tbp/articles/intmodel.ps (POSTSCRIPT)
... A representation Rep is a bijective function Rep : Dom(C) $ Dom. Rep, ie, a value
of a representation uniquely identifiesa single value of a category and vice ...
http://www.cs.auc.dk/~tbp/articles/intmodel.ps





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
That's it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 hr
  -> Thank you, GoodWords