KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Conjuntos acotacos

English translation: marked set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Conjuntos acotados
English translation:marked set
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:42 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Conjuntos acotacos
Medical student's syllabus - mathematics
Peter Spence
market set?
Explanation:
Sorry no results were found matching: "conjunto acotaco".

I assume it is conjunto acotado. However, acotado has many different meanings. See if this one fits your context.

Your search: "marked set"+medicine Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 34 | Next 14 >


Correcting Proofs - Cambridge University Press
... This ‘marked set’ is the one which you should correct and return to the Production
Controller at the Press, along with the typescript/index/previous proof ...
http://uk.cambridge.org/information/authors/corrections.htm
More Results From: uk.cambridge.org


This is the first column (MICROSOFT WORD)
... To clear the Marked Set,:click on Home button (top left on the menu), and then ... Enter
ACAD * MED* for references containing the journal title Academic Medicine. ...
http://library.canterbury.ac.nz/tutorial/wos/WoS.doc


http://www94.web.cern.ch/PapersWWW94/suresh.ps (POSTSCRIPT)
... 6. Discussion On-Line Images from the History of Medicine is ... the search about to be
doneiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii getnext Updates marked ...
http://www94.web.cern.ch/PapersWWW94/suresh.ps


Biosis Interface QRG 10/98 (PDF)
... two or more document sets, you must output each marked set ... as agriculture, pharmacology,



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry about the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1market set?
Robert INGLEDEW
4"some branch of set theory"
Сергей Лузан
3Compact sets: closed and bounded
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"some branch of set theory"


Explanation:
I'll try to search in my politechnic Dictionaries.
Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market set?


Explanation:
Sorry no results were found matching: "conjunto acotaco".

I assume it is conjunto acotado. However, acotado has many different meanings. See if this one fits your context.

Your search: "marked set"+medicine Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 34 | Next 14 >


Correcting Proofs - Cambridge University Press
... This ‘marked set’ is the one which you should correct and return to the Production
Controller at the Press, along with the typescript/index/previous proof ...
http://uk.cambridge.org/information/authors/corrections.htm
More Results From: uk.cambridge.org


This is the first column (MICROSOFT WORD)
... To clear the Marked Set,:click on Home button (top left on the menu), and then ... Enter
ACAD * MED* for references containing the journal title Academic Medicine. ...
http://library.canterbury.ac.nz/tutorial/wos/WoS.doc


http://www94.web.cern.ch/PapersWWW94/suresh.ps (POSTSCRIPT)
... 6. Discussion On-Line Images from the History of Medicine is ... the search about to be
doneiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii getnext Updates marked ...
http://www94.web.cern.ch/PapersWWW94/suresh.ps


Biosis Interface QRG 10/98 (PDF)
... two or more document sets, you must output each marked set ... as agriculture, pharmacology,





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry about the delay in grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 days
  -> thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compact sets: closed and bounded


Explanation:
I´m not sure of my answer, but let me give you what I found:
Conjunto acotado (math): conjunto en el cual la distancia entre cualquier par de puntos se conserva inferior (o superior) a un número dado (cota inferior o superior) (Def. Enciclopédica- Laroussse)
Luego, ver set theory, en ref. http adjunta. Espero que te sirva


    Reference: http://pirate.shu.edu/project/reals/gloss/index.html
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133