KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Sindésmosis córacoclavicular

English translation: coracoclavicular Syndesmosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sindésmosis córacoclavicular
English translation:coracoclavicular Syndesmosis
Entered by: Niels Barfoed

12:47 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Sindésmosis córacoclavicular
Human anatomy
Peter Spence
coracoclavicular Syndesmosis
Explanation:
Seems to me to be quite appropriate.
Selected response from:

Niels Barfoed
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coracoclavicular Syndesmosis
Niels Barfoed
4coracoclavicular syndesmosis
Robert INGLEDEW
4Coracoclavicular syndemosis / syndesmotic joint
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coracoclavicular Syndesmosis


Explanation:
Seems to me to be quite appropriate.


    Reference: http://cleidocranial_dysplasia.homestead.com/infopage7.html
Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coracoclavicular syndemosis / syndesmotic joint


Explanation:
with the help of

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary,
Color Atlas/Text of Human Anatomy,
Reuter, Medical Dictionary En-Ge

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 85

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coracoclavicular syndesmosis


Explanation:
Your search: "coracoclavicular syndesmosis" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


basic_LN
... seen in x-ray films. The coracoclavicular syndesmosis may be a diarthrosis
or a cartilaginous symphysis. The roughened area on the ...
http://cleidocranial_dysplasia.homestead.com/infopage7.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940