KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Artic. radiocarpiana y mediocarpiana

English translation: radio-carpal and midcarpal joints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Artic. radiocarpiana y mediocarpiana
English translation:radio-carpal and midcarpal joints
Entered by: Karina Pelech

12:49 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Artic. radiocarpiana y mediocarpiana
Human anatomy
Peter Spence
radio-carpal and midcarpal joints
Explanation:
Radio carpal joint
distal surface of radius / articular disc

scaphoid / lunate / triquetral

synovial ellipsoid joint

two degrees of freedom ;Flexn/extn, abdn/addn

I think you will find the reference helpful


Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, the reference was indeed helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1radio-carpal and midcarpal joints
MJ Barber
4radiocarpal and mediocarpal joint / articulation
Eckhard Boehle
4Radiocarpian and mediocarpian articulations
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Radiocarpian and mediocarpian articulations


Explanation:
I am not sure.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radio-carpal and midcarpal joints


Explanation:
Radio carpal joint
distal surface of radius / articular disc

scaphoid / lunate / triquetral

synovial ellipsoid joint

two degrees of freedom ;Flexn/extn, abdn/addn

I think you will find the reference helpful





    www.sohp.soton.ac.uk/aaanatomy/Wristlect.htm#Radio carpal joint
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks, the reference was indeed helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiocarpal and mediocarpal joint / articulation


Explanation:
Reuter leximed, Medical Dictionary

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 85