KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Artic. Trapezo-metacarpiana

English translation: Trapezoid-metacarpal joint or articulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Artic. Trapezo-metacarpiana
English translation:Trapezoid-metacarpal joint or articulation
Entered by: Karina Pelech

12:50 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Artic. Trapezo-metacarpiana
Human anatomy
Peter Spence
Trapezoid-metacarpal joint or articulation
Explanation:
Trapezoid is one of the carpal bones in the human wrist whilst the metacarpals lie "on top" of the carpal bones and these make up the "knuckles" of the hand. Eventhough Spanish is not my first language due to my medical education it is easy to recognise medical terms like these (also being Greek helps too!)
Hope I helped, references from internet are given below
Selected response from:

eleni sakka
Grading comment
Thank you - there may well be more to come...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trapeziometacarpal joint
MJ Barber
4Trapezoid-metacarpal joint or articulation
eleni sakka


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trapeziometacarpal joint


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://dante.med.utoronto.ca/skeletalmuscle/publications/cap...
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trapezoid-metacarpal joint or articulation


Explanation:
Trapezoid is one of the carpal bones in the human wrist whilst the metacarpals lie "on top" of the carpal bones and these make up the "knuckles" of the hand. Eventhough Spanish is not my first language due to my medical education it is easy to recognise medical terms like these (also being Greek helps too!)
Hope I helped, references from internet are given below


    Reference: http://www2.kumc.edu/instruction/sah/handkines/bone/metacarp...
eleni sakka
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you - there may well be more to come...