KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Artic. Tibio-peronéo-astragalina

English translation: tibiofigular - astragalar articulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Artic. Tibio-peronéo-astragalina
English translation:tibiofigular - astragalar articulation
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:50 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Artic. Tibio-peronéo-astragalina
Human anatomy
Peter Spence
tibiofigular - astragalar articulation
Explanation:
Diccionario médico Stedman (no encontré ambos términos juntos)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
And again...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tibio-peroneo-astragalar joint
Natalie
4tibiofigular - astragalar articulation
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tibiofigular - astragalar articulation


Explanation:
Diccionario médico Stedman (no encontré ambos términos juntos)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
And again...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tibio-peroneo-astragalar joint


Explanation:
See, e.g.:

16. Femoro-tibio-peroneal prostheses.
17. Peroneo-astragalar tibio prostheses.
18. Astragalo-metatarsal prostheses.

http://www.canlii.org/qc/regu/a28r1/whole.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 61