KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Artic. Sub-astragaliza

English translation: Subastragalar articulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Artic. Sub-astragaliza
English translation:Subastragalar articulation
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:51 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Artic. Sub-astragaliza
Human anatomy
Peter Spence
Subastragalar articulation
Explanation:
Your search: "subastragalar articulation" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


English program
... Rossetti. Istituto Citta di Brescia. 16.15 Supra and subastragalar articulation
injuries in ski accidents Dr. Sergi Francisco Chordá. ...
http://www.cmpas.com/programa/program_eng.htm




Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subastragalar joint
MJ Barber
4 +1Subastragalar articulation
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subastragalar articulation


Explanation:
Your search: "subastragalar articulation" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


English program
... Rossetti. Istituto Citta di Brescia. 16.15 Supra and subastragalar articulation
injuries in ski accidents Dr. Sergi Francisco Chordá. ...
http://www.cmpas.com/programa/program_eng.htm






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez: "Articulation" y "joint" son términos anatómicos equivalentes, siendo el primero más formal.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, semantiks.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subastragalar joint


Explanation:
'joint' is the correct English translation for 'articulación'

The subastragalar joint contributes a considerable amount of lateral motion in the use of the foot.

The calcaneoastragaloscaphoid joint allows a twisting rotation to the foot. The astragalus is the fixed point and the anterior part of the foot is moved. In proration the head of the astragalus rolls inward and downward in the socket of the scaphoid.

The midtarsal joints have as their chief movements abduction and adduction of the anterior part of the foot.

The metatarsophalangeal joints contribute very little motion to the foot


MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I would agree. Joint would refer to the actual part, while articulation would refer to the movement.
55 mins