KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Artic. Medio-tarsiana

English translation: Mediotarsal articulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Artic. Medio-tarsiana
English translation:Mediotarsal articulation
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:51 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Artic. Medio-tarsiana
Human anatomy
Peter Spence
Mediotarsal articulation
Explanation:
Diccionario médico Stedman y referencia

Your search: "mediotarsal articulation" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Schlagwortliste
... Chondrose* - chondrosis. Chondrosis dissecans* - chondrosis dissecans.
Chopart-Gelenk - Chopart's joint - mediotarsal articulation. ...
http://www.bisp.de/Produkte/Datenbanken/HFL_008_2001_schlagw...
More Results From: www.bisp.de



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks - there could well be more coming up !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mediotarsal articulation
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1midtarsal joint
MJ Barber
4Mesotarsian articulation
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mediotarsal articulation


Explanation:
Diccionario médico Stedman y referencia

Your search: "mediotarsal articulation" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Schlagwortliste
... Chondrose* - chondrosis. Chondrosis dissecans* - chondrosis dissecans.
Chopart-Gelenk - Chopart's joint - mediotarsal articulation. ...
http://www.bisp.de/Produkte/Datenbanken/HFL_008_2001_schlagw...
More Results From: www.bisp.de





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks - there could well be more coming up !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Rufino.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
midtarsal joint


Explanation:
see ref for pics


    Reference: http://moon.ouhsc.edu/dthompso/gait/KNMATICS/mtj.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: This term produces more hits (364), as compared to one hit on the above term. Articulation wouldn't be used to name a body part.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mesotarsian articulation


Explanation:
or Mesotarsian joint.
(other options)

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133