KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Porción del diencéfalo visto por la zona ventral

English translation: Ventral view of a portion of the diencephalon.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Porción del diencéfalo visto por la zona ventral
English translation:Ventral view of a portion of the diencephalon.
Entered by: Karina Pelech

15:43 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Porción del diencéfalo visto por la zona ventral
Medical student's syllabus
Peter Spence
Ventral view of a portion of the diencephalon.
Explanation:
as per the "Anatomy and Physiology, 2nd Edition" by Seeley, Stephens, and Tate, 1992.
Selected response from:

hmwright13
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diencephalic portion seen via ventralxxxOso
5Ventral view of a portion of the diencephalon.
hmwright13
4Diencephalon portion seen from the ventral zone/area
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diencephalic portion seen via ventral


Explanation:
Hi Peter,
Please see the link below for more information.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    www.ohsu.edu/som-Nsb/LabSyllabus/lab1.html - 23k
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sergey ¶:^))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ventral view of a portion of the diencephalon.


Explanation:
as per the "Anatomy and Physiology, 2nd Edition" by Seeley, Stephens, and Tate, 1992.

hmwright13
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diencephalon portion seen from the ventral zone/area


Explanation:
Where the ventral area/zone relates to the hypothalamic region...

Suerte ... :o)


sites of interest:
The diencephalon is divided into the epithalamus, dorsal thalamus ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... NEUROANATOMY. LECTURE 8 — THALAMUS. JAIME MANCILLA. The diencephalon is divided
into the epithalamus, dorsal thalamus, ventral thalamus and the hypothalamus. ...
neuroscience.brown.edu/Coursehomepages/ bn166/thalamus.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Embryo: Diencephalon - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It has been suggested that 'thickenings in the diencephalon indicate the primordial
ventral thalamus and subthalamus O'Rahilly R., Müller F., (1987) p 137. ...
www.ana.ed.ac.uk/anatomy/database/humat/notes/ embryo/nervous/diencephalon/dienceph.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Embryo: Ventral thalamus - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It has been suggested that 'thickenings in the diencephalon indicate the primordial
ventral thalamus and the subthalamus' O'Rahilly R., Müller F., (1987) p ...
www.ana.ed.ac.uk/anatomy/database/humat/notes/ embryo/nervous/diencephalon/venthal.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ana.ed.ac.uk ]

Glossary of Terms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hypothalamus- part of the diencephalon, ventral to the thalamus. The
structure is involved in functions including homeostasis, emotion ...
serendip.brynmawr.edu/bb/kinser/Glossary.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

HyperBrain Syllabus Figures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and Thalamus; 6f, Medulla; 6g, Caudal Medulla (Cell and Myelin Stain); 7a, The Eye;
7b, Embryology of the Eye; 7c, Diencephalon at Level of Optic Chiasm; 7d, Ventral ...
medlib.med.utah.edu/kw/hyperbrain/ figures/figuresindex.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 19:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ptd.neu.edu/pth3530/LectureSlides/10


    Reference: http://www.dent.ohio-state.edu/anat602/SLIDES/Olf-Limbic-Hyp...
    Maxfax surgeon, 10 yrs
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975