KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Estiología

English translation: Etiology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Etiología
English translation:Etiology
Entered by: Parrot

15:45 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Estiología
Medical student's syllabus
Peter Spence
Etiology
Explanation:
Hello Peter,


Main Entry: eti·ol·o·gy
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -gies
Etymology: Medieval Latin aetiologia statement of causes, from Greek aitiologia, from aitia cause
Date: circa 1555
1 : CAUSE, ORIGIN; specifically : all of the causes of a disease or abnormal condition
2 : a branch of knowledge concerned with causes; specifically : a branch of medical science concerned with the causes and origins of diseases

Webster's 2002


Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks Oso - there may well be other medical terms so please "bear" with me. Peter Spence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3EtiologyxxxOso
5esteology
Karina Pelech
4 +1etiology
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Estiology
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estiology


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 15:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epidemiology (Épidémiologique)

Epistemology

Ethnic groups (Groupes ethniques)

Estiology (Étiologie)

http://www.ntiah.org/HTML/keyword.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Etiology


Explanation:
Hello Peter,


Main Entry: eti·ol·o·gy
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -gies
Etymology: Medieval Latin aetiologia statement of causes, from Greek aitiologia, from aitia cause
Date: circa 1555
1 : CAUSE, ORIGIN; specifically : all of the causes of a disease or abnormal condition
2 : a branch of knowledge concerned with causes; specifically : a branch of medical science concerned with the causes and origins of diseases

Webster's 2002


Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks Oso - there may well be other medical terms so please "bear" with me. Peter Spence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Juro que no te ví. :)
2 mins
  -> ¿Será que estoy adelgazando? ¶;^) ¡Gracias por tu agree Bertha! ¶:^)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is it...cause of desease
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Jane ¶:^))

agree  Paulina Gómez
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias semantiks ¶:^))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etiology


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 15:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e·ti·ol·o·gy [tee ólljee ] (plural e·ti·ol·o·gies) or ae·ti·ol·o·gy [tee ólljee ] (plural ae·ti·ol·o·gies) noun

1. study of causes: the philosophical investigation of causes and origins

2. medical specialty: the branch of medicine that investigates the causes and origins of disease

3. cause of a disease: the set of factors that contributes to the occurrence of a disease


[Mid-16th century. Via Latin aetiologia from Greek aitiologia \"statement of the cause,\" from aita \"cause.\"]

e·ti·o·log·ic [tee lójjik ] adjective
e·ti·o·log·i·cal·ly [tee lójjiklee ] adverb
e·ti·ol·o·gist [tee ólljist ] noun


Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition] ©

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esteology


Explanation:
.. the study of aesthetics
Have a look at refs...

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.naccas.org/CreditHourProgram/WodDocsPdf/samples/C...
    Reference: http://www.prosthodontics.org/cf-dbm/about/f-fellowship.cfm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: It looks like the references aren't in the same context (one in cosmetics, other in dentistry).
49 mins
  -> you may know that reconstructive surgery is studied by dentists, as well as the well-known orthodontic aesthetics... saludos ... :o)