KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

argolla

English translation: ring, hoop, band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:argolla
English translation:ring, hoop, band
Entered by: xxxOso

21:09 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: argolla
argolla
lina
ring, hoop, band
Explanation:
Three otions 4U taken from Simon & Schuster's.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 21:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"options\" sorry! ¶:^{
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10ring, hoop, bandxxxOso
4 +2ring
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1wristband
Edwal Rospigliosi
1"lucky, jammy"
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ring


Explanation:
esta es una opción

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: ¨within Oso´s set of options¨
24 mins

agree  ellery26
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ring, hoop, band


Explanation:
Three otions 4U taken from Simon & Schuster's.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 21:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"options\" sorry! ¶:^{


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Schewe
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Bettina, ¡saludos a Uruguay! ¶:^))

agree  Gloria Towle: Super de acuerdo
13 mins
  -> Gracias mil Gloria ¡saludos a Mexiquito! ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан: Completamente de acuerdo también.
21 mins
  -> Muy agradecido Sergey ¡saludos a la Russian Federation! ¶:^))

agree  xxxx-Translator
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias estel377 ¡saludos a los E.U.! ¶:^))

agree  Marian Greenfield: in Argentina it's often hoop (a hanging earing)
48 mins
  -> Sí, también en México. ¡Muchas gracias Marian! ¶:^))

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Gabo ¡Saludos a Colombia! ¶:^))

agree  Paul Mably
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Paul y ¡saludos a Canadá! ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Lore, ¡saludos al United Kingdom! ¶:^))

agree  Gedece: buenas opciones
15 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Gedece, ¡saludos a Argentina! ¶:^))

agree  ritchi
2 days14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ritchi, ¡saludos a España! ¶:^))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wristband


Explanation:
It is a ring or a band, all right. But the correct translation also depends of where are you wearing it. It can be in the wrist, the finger, or the ear. I use the most common, in the wrist.

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: ¨within Oso´s set of options¨
18 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"lucky, jammy"


Explanation:
without context, it also could mean this (in spanish "chuli" slang

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67