KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

se pospone este analisis a una depuracion exhaustiva de esta medicacion

English translation: clearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depuracion
English translation:clearance
Entered by: fmatteoda

09:52 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: se pospone este analisis a una depuracion exhaustiva de esta medicacion
dado que uno de los objetivos del estudio es valorar como puede modificar la efectividad del tratamiento la medicacion analgesica, se pospone este analisis a una depuracion exhaustiva de esta medicacion
fmatteoda
Spain
this analysis is postponed until a complete clearance of the medication has occurred
Explanation:
La palabra para "depuración" de cualquier droga en el cuerpo es "clearance". El "clearance" de la mayoría de las drogas/medicaciones es llevado a cabo x los riñones, y la forma de medir esta función renal es a través del "clearance de creatinina", es decir, la velocidad de depuración de la creatinina.

Cuando el clearance de creatinina está disminuido, también lo está la función renal.

En tu texto, Francesca, se menciona la intención de evaluar la efectividad del tratamiento (para cierta enfermedad) una vez que ha ocurrido el clearance completo de los analgésicos.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5this analysis is postponed until a complete clearance of the medication has occurredxxxElena Sgarbo
4this analysis... until the complete elimination of this medication
Parrot
4this analysis is postponed until the effects of the medication have completly worn off.xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this analysis is postponed until the effects of the medication have completly worn off.


Explanation:
This paraphrase (i.e. until the effects have worn off) is better than a literal translation, because purification, cleansing, purging don't quite sound right.

My reasoning here is that for the body to be "cleansed" of the effects of medication is a matter of time, and is not always something that can be hastened.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this analysis... until the complete elimination of this medication


Explanation:
I suspect this has to do with the withdrawal period (which can last around 45 days) in which trace elements of the medication are totally eliminated from the bloodstream. (This period comes indicated in the case of injectable ampoules).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this analysis is postponed until a complete clearance of the medication has occurred


Explanation:
La palabra para "depuración" de cualquier droga en el cuerpo es "clearance". El "clearance" de la mayoría de las drogas/medicaciones es llevado a cabo x los riñones, y la forma de medir esta función renal es a través del "clearance de creatinina", es decir, la velocidad de depuración de la creatinina.

Cuando el clearance de creatinina está disminuido, también lo está la función renal.

En tu texto, Francesca, se menciona la intención de evaluar la efectividad del tratamiento (para cierta enfermedad) una vez que ha ocurrido el clearance completo de los analgésicos.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539