KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

a ciegas del operador

English translation: with the operator kept blind


15:47 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: a ciegas del operador
En 15 sujetos tomados al azar [10 pacientes y 5 controles] se realizó una segunda densitometría a ciegas del operador, para determinar la variabilidad del método, resultando inferior al 2% en todos los casos
Patagonia
English translation:with the operator kept blind
Explanation:
Or "with the operator kept in the dark". It doesn't mean that the operator is actually absent, it just means that he doesn't no what the right answers are so that he can't give any hints to the subjects through body language or any other form of communication:

http://skepdic.com/control.html gives a good explanation of double-blind studies:

Only when the operator agrees that his device is working should the test proceed to the second stage, the double-blind test. For, the operator will not be as likely to come up with an ad hoc hypothesis to explain away his failure in a double-blind test if he has agreed beforehand that the device is working properly. ..

The different performances--10 correct out of 10 tries versus 6 correct out of 25 tries--vividly illustrates the need for keeping the subject blind to the controls: it is needed to eliminate self-deception and subjective validation. The evaluator is kept blind to the controls to prevent him or her from subtly tipping off the subject, either knowingly or unknowingly. If the evaluator knew which crates were empty and which had persons, he or she might give a visual signal to the subject by looking only at the crates with persons. To eliminate the possibility of cheating or evaluator bias, the evaluator is kept in the dark regarding the controls.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Lamento no poder elegir a más de uno.

Hasta la próxima y perdón por la demora en dar los puntos
Ignacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...as a blind test
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1blindly from/separate from the operator
Ra91571
4 +1"without the operator's knowledge"xxxCHENOUMI
5a second densitometry, to which the operator was blindxxxElena Sgarbo
4with the operator kept blind
William Stein


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blindly from/separate from the operator


Explanation:
Dict. Not sure if it fits with the context, but it seems as though a second test/trial was done away from the operador.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: blind operator
20 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"without the operator's knowledge"


Explanation:
"a ciegas del operador"

>> without the operator's knowledge or consent>>

Espero que le sea útil mi contribución. :0)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: I like this option the most. Excellent...
59 mins
  -> Thank you so much, Hardy! :0)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the operator kept blind


Explanation:
Or "with the operator kept in the dark". It doesn't mean that the operator is actually absent, it just means that he doesn't no what the right answers are so that he can't give any hints to the subjects through body language or any other form of communication:

http://skepdic.com/control.html gives a good explanation of double-blind studies:

Only when the operator agrees that his device is working should the test proceed to the second stage, the double-blind test. For, the operator will not be as likely to come up with an ad hoc hypothesis to explain away his failure in a double-blind test if he has agreed beforehand that the device is working properly. ..

The different performances--10 correct out of 10 tries versus 6 correct out of 25 tries--vividly illustrates the need for keeping the subject blind to the controls: it is needed to eliminate self-deception and subjective validation. The evaluator is kept blind to the controls to prevent him or her from subtly tipping off the subject, either knowingly or unknowingly. If the evaluator knew which crates were empty and which had persons, he or she might give a visual signal to the subject by looking only at the crates with persons. To eliminate the possibility of cheating or evaluator bias, the evaluator is kept in the dark regarding the controls.



    Reference: http://skepdic.com/control.html
William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Lamento no poder elegir a más de uno.

Hasta la próxima y perdón por la demora en dar los puntos
Ignacio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...as a blind test


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> Tks MJ Barber

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a second densitometry, to which the operator was blind


Explanation:
...that's how we'd write / read this phrase in medical protocols for clinical trials here in the US.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539