KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

PB.

English translation: brachial perimeter or arm circumference / phenobarbital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PB (=perímetro braquial) (fenobarbital)
English translation:brachial perimeter or arm circumference / phenobarbital
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

18:31 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: PB.
This abbreviation was at the very end of a medical letter accompanied by X-rays from a radiology physician in Colima, Mexico. It was followed by the Dr.'s final conclusion/analysis. I have no idea and would appreciate any suggestions. Thanks.
sjudges
United States
perímetro braquial
Explanation:
might be the translation...

This question was posted in KudoZ before: Look for "PB Crohn" and similar thanigs (on April 30, and May 1)

If you look in google under "PB radiología" or "PB radiografía" you get lots of references (296 and 601) with many speaking of "plumbum=lead", some oo "fenobarbital (PB)", or "perímetro barbital", also denominating initials of names and other abbreviations or acronyms - among other things that I have forgotten.

But try KudoZ, too!

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:58:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'similar things\' I meant to write!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In KudoZ please also try:
\"PB enfermedad de crohn\" - that\'s the one!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hence your translation would be:
\'brachial perimeter\' or \'arm circumference\'
HTH
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - I'm not certain the answer was correct for this context ("brachial perimeter" or "arm circumference" as the X rays were of a knee), but it certainly offered a good suggestion and other leads to follow, and was helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perímetro braquial
Eckhard Boehle
4percutaneous biopsy (PB) ??
aivars
4Pb = lead
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pb = lead


Explanation:
wild wild guess, since lead (protection) and Xrays are interconnected. However, I realize that the lead symbol is Pb and not PB

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percutaneous biopsy (PB) ??


Explanation:
Pb (plomo) de 2mm. por ejemplo encaja dentro de la situción.

Te mando esta alternativa de PB , percutaneous biopsy, en el caso que tenga algo que ver.
Es un caso de la revista de radiología, argentina.


    Reference: http://www.sar.org.ar/06revista/055-010.asp
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perímetro braquial


Explanation:
might be the translation...

This question was posted in KudoZ before: Look for "PB Crohn" and similar thanigs (on April 30, and May 1)

If you look in google under "PB radiología" or "PB radiografía" you get lots of references (296 and 601) with many speaking of "plumbum=lead", some oo "fenobarbital (PB)", or "perímetro barbital", also denominating initials of names and other abbreviations or acronyms - among other things that I have forgotten.

But try KudoZ, too!

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:58:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'similar things\' I meant to write!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In KudoZ please also try:
\"PB enfermedad de crohn\" - that\'s the one!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hence your translation would be:
\'brachial perimeter\' or \'arm circumference\'
HTH

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - I'm not certain the answer was correct for this context ("brachial perimeter" or "arm circumference" as the X rays were of a knee), but it certainly offered a good suggestion and other leads to follow, and was helpful.