KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

derivación de pacientes

English translation: referral of patients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derivación de pacientes
English translation:referral of patients
Entered by: aivars

19:25 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / scientific
Spanish term or phrase: derivación de pacientes
Derivación de pacientes para angioplastia primaria
Cris Nunez
referral of patients
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11referral of patients
aivars
4 +4patient referral
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1consequences/results
Terry Burgess
4derivation of primary angioplasty patients
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
referral of patients


Explanation:
good luck


    Reference: http://www.revneurol.org/web/27157/f1570500.pdf
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 min

agree  Gustavo Garrido
29 mins

agree  Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
38 mins

agree  Sam D: Absolutely.
43 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: referral yesss
57 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Wolochwianski
21 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 day11 hrs

agree  luskie
1 day12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consequences/results


Explanation:
Hola Cris!
Aunque la respuesta de a "aivars" es una buena posibilidad, el Oxford me de le de arriba pero realmente es un poco difícil saber con exactitud. Si nos pudieras proporcionar toda la oración, sería de más ayuda.
Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patient referral


Explanation:
patient referral for primary angioplasty




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"patient referral\"+\"primary angioplasty\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


Southcoast Health System
... number of gastric bypass surgeries has risen significantly along with patient referral ... Department
of Public Health to perform open heart surgery and primary ...
http://www.southcoast.org/news/releases/030702.html


Articles of Interest Alert, May 26, 2000
... The volume of primary angioplasty procedures and survival after acute myocardial ... Recognition
of patient referral desires in an academic managed care plan. . ...
http://www.ahcpr.gov/news/articles/art526.htm


CHAUSA: Health Progress
... This analysis can be augmented by reviewing patient referral and discharge ... in
patient safety also are stimulating interest in and acceptance of primary ...
http://www.chausa.org/PUBS/PUBSART.ASP?ISSUE=HP0111&ARTICLE=...


PII: S0735-1097(98)00009-6 (PDF)
Page 1. ACC CLINICAL COMPETENCE STATEMENT Recommendations for the Assessment
and Maintenance of Proficiency in Coronary Interventional ...
http://www.acc.org/Clinical/competence/coronary/5492.pdf


Guidelines for Clinical Use of Cardiac Radionuclide Imaging (PDF)
... Although each of these studies reported promising results with PET versus SPECT
imaging, the results may have been influenced by patient referral biases and ...
http://www.asnc.org/policy/cri_guidelines.pdf






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Barbara.

agree  ES > EN (US)
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Suestru.

agree  Paul Mably
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Patrick Weill
4409 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivation of primary angioplasty patients


Explanation:
Hi again Cris!
I found numerous Google references for this term, in English. Perhaps you might like to check them out.

See:

Guideline 55 Section 4: Management of diabetic cardiovascular ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with diabetes should be considered for primary angioplasty ... usual aspirin therapy should
be considered for patients ... has been adjusted due to derivation ...
www.sign.ac.uk/guidelines/fulltext/55/section4.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Guideline 57 Section 7: Implementation and audit - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of cardiac rehabilitation across primary ... for inferior myocardial infarction and angioplasty ... be
required to help those patients ... and details of the derivation of ...
www.sign.ac.uk/guidelines/fulltext/57/section7.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.sign.ac.uk ]

surg\em\elecjour - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as a bridging treatment to primary angioplasty ... group from Michigan State compared
primary ... with real patients and simulated patients ... you used for your derivation ...
www.med.umich.edu/em/em/elecjour.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Tjan 24a
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... admission: upper unleveling of segment ST in derivation ... experiment, evaluated the
re- sults of primary coronary angioplasty in 42 patients ...
www.cardiol.br/publicacao/abc/2002/7801/tjan24a.pdf - Páginas similares

l'objet: - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... neuro-radiology (embolization, fibrinolyse, angioplasty ... reserve these units for patients ... The
primary objective is the ... of the haemoatomia, lobectomy, derivation ...
www.club-internet.fr/alis/page_14gb.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... "The Cost of Coronary Angioplasty ... and the Management of Chest Pain Patients ... "Derivation
of Geographic Hospital Markets ... "Primary Care Physicians and Avoidable ...
www.emory.edu/WHSC/CARDIOLOGY/CVEC/culler.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Mechanics of angioplasty: Wall, balloon and stent
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... constitutive model to predict the three-dimensional plaque response to angioplasty ... study
we excised an external iliac artery (male, 68 years, primary ...
www.cis.tugraz.at/biomech/papers/report3.pdf - Páginas similares

Cardiology Fellowship Program Exercise Testing/Nuclear Cardiology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... including edge detection and derivation ... prior myocardial infarctions), primary ... and
prior studies in patients ... revascularization procedures including angioplasty ...
www.upmc.edu/cardiology/purple/Fellowship/ Fellowshipexercisetesting_nuclearcardiology.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Èíñòèòóò çà ñðöåâè çàáîëóâàœà - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... clinical experience, taking primary ... of continuous education and derivation ... the jeopardous
cardiovascular patients ... percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty ...
www.ihdmkd.edu.mk/home.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chapter 25. Beta-blockers and Reduction of Perioperative Cardiac ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 82%, p<0.05). NNT 2.5 (primary ... or coronary angioplasty in the Bypass Angioplasty ... ischemia
among high-risk patients ... Derivation and prospective validation of a ...
www.ahcpr.gov/clinic/ptsafety/chap25.htm
Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372