KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

"'automomía en sanidad"

English translation: (personal) autonomy (in healthcare matters)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autonomia en sanida
English translation:(personal) autonomy (in healthcare matters)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

20:39 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: "'automomía en sanidad"
I am trying to locate the precise term for two concepts that I can explian. Both appear in a bio-ethics context

1, the first refers to "health autonomy", or paraphrased, "autonomy in healthcare issues" and refers to the individuals's right to take decisions (e.g. euthanasia) that affect him or her personally.

2, the second refers to "anticipated wishes", and refers to individuals giving consent in advance to doctors or relatives, e.g to use organs etc (note that this is not the same as 'informed consent', which is a question of an individual acknowledging risks associated with treatments etc)

These are my deductions from context. The original Spanish terms are 'automomía en sanidad' and 'voluntades anticipadas'.

I will post the question twice, one for each Q.



Thanks in advance.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
autonomy in health care / autonomy in decisions re: medical care
Explanation:
Ailish,
Que yo sepa, no hay otra palabra diferente para expresar "autonomía": es "autonomy", tal como está enunciado en los 4 principios de ética que te comentaba el otro día:

1- Beneficence
2- No maleficence
3- Autonomy
4- Justice

Suerte
Elena

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
perfect, patient's rights is a very general term, this concept is far more specific, as I see it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1autonomy in health care / autonomy in decisions re: medical carexxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1Patients Rights OR Patients Right to DecideJane Lamb-Ruiz
5capable of making [informed] decisions; advanced directives
Marian Greenfield
5Patient's RightsMaria-Jose Pastor
4patient's consent
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capable of making [informed] decisions; advanced directives


Explanation:
see the sites I gave you in the other posting.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autonomy in health care / autonomy in decisions re: medical care


Explanation:
Ailish,
Que yo sepa, no hay otra palabra diferente para expresar "autonomía": es "autonomy", tal como está enunciado en los 4 principios de ética que te comentaba el otro día:

1- Beneficence
2- No maleficence
3- Autonomy
4- Justice

Suerte
Elena




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/227744
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
perfect, patient's rights is a very general term, this concept is far more specific, as I see it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: autonomy of decision in health care issues, although it comes out wordy.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patients Rights OR Patients Right to Decide


Explanation:
Both are all over the ethics committees dealing with these issues. In English, we don't say the "sanidad" part because it's covered by the word "patient"

... life support, and the patients ... Access to the Ethics Committee. ... competent, you have
the right ... name a person to make health care ... you become unable to decide ...
dukehealth.org/drh/ethics_committee.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

NYSBA Health Law Section recommended changes
... to the patient the right ... Act would give "ethics ... and long-term care ... treatment for incapacitated
patients ... or friend to decide ... careful consideration, the Health ...
www.familydecisions.org/nysba.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Health Care Ethics: Business Aspects
... When we talk about the ethics ... everyone of your women patients ... physicians or generalists
the right ... leaders need to decide ... a government managed health care ...
www.georgetown.edu/centers/woodstock/ report/r-fea36.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Patient Care & Bioethics
... and other perspectives on patients' right ... Eggs, Embryos & Ethics: Reproductive ... Orders,
A Guide for Patients ... Health Care ... difficult for physicians to decide ...
www.netreach.net/~wmanning/patients.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Myth and fact: What we all need to remember about professional ...
... toward looking at professional ethics ... The sexual mores of health-care professionals
and patients do ... of individuals to decide ... an individual’s right ...
research.haifa.ac.il/~focus/1999-spring/f11b.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Southeast Alabama Medical Center
... The Ethics Committee helps in ... Health care providers - such as ... acute care facilities,
home care ... procedures to protect the patients' right to decide ...
www.samc.org/AboutSAMC/EthicsCommittee.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

HCGH - Advance Directives
... Howard County General Hospital Ethics ... ensuring that its patients ... communicate responsible
health Health Care care ... generally has the right to decide ...
www.hcgh.org/welcome/w_adv_directives.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Consortium Ethics Program
... They can educate health ... regarding their medical care ... Unfortunately, when patients themselves
need to decide what is actually right ... by Permission. Community Ethics ...
www.llu.edu/llu/bioethics/medethlim.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

PHI 305: Health Care Ethics
... Doukas, William Reichel; You Decide ... J. Van Allen; The Right ... Editors); Hospice Care
for Patients ... A. Rothstein (Editor); Health Care and Information Ethics ...
www.uky.edu/~cperring/phi305.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Michigan Hospital and Health Centers (UMHHC) Ethics ...
... a lawyer, a chaplain, a medical ethics ... are available to meet with patients ... other members
of the health care ... is to help everyone decide the right ...
www.med.umich.edu/psm/ethics-comm.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 21:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the other one is:

Organ Donation Consent

As far as I know, there\'s no other way to say it. On the form, there are a bunch of questions which cover the idea of anticipada.

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I think this is far more common - I would just change it to Patients' Consent or Patient's Consent (depending on whether singular/plural is intended).
53 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient's consent


Explanation:
This is the term usually used in English (6,270 hits on Google).

You have to sign a form giving your consent to various forms of treatment when you go into hospital.

"In order for the patient's consent to be valid, he must be considered competent to make the decision at hand and his consent must be voluntary. It is easy for coercive situations to arise in medicine. Patients often feel powerless and vulnerable. To encourage voluntariness, the physician can make clear to the patient that he is participating in a decision, not merely signing a form. With this understanding, the informed consent process should be seen as an invitation to him to participate in his health care decisions. The physician is also generally obligated to provide a recommendation and share her reasoning process with the patient. Comprehension on the part of the patient is equally as important as the information provided. Consequently, the discussion should be carried on in layperson's terms and the patient's understanding should be assessed along the way.

Basic consent entails letting the patient know what you would like to do and asking them if that will be all right. Basic consent is appropriate, for example, when drawing blood. Decisions that merit this sort of basic informed consent process require a low-level of patient involvement because there is a high-level of community consensus."

http://eduserv.hscer.washington.edu/bioethics/topics/consent...




    Reference: http://eduserv.hscer.washington.edu/bioethics/topics/consent...
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patient's Rights


Explanation:
In the USA the document a person signs regarding his/her wishes for extraordinary live saving measures v. euthanasia is called a LIVING WILL - and within this document it is also stated whether he/she would like to be an ORGAN DONOR.

Hope this has helped in determining the differences.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152