KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

dentinas alternativas, de cuellos y opakers

English translation: alternative (optional) dentines, for tooth's neck (dental neck) and opaquers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dentinas alternativas, de cuellos y opakers
English translation:alternative (optional) dentines, for tooth's neck (dental neck) and opaquers
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

03:13 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: dentinas alternativas, de cuellos y opakers
Ceramic Teeth
ES > EN (US)
United States
alternative (optional) dentines, for tooth's neck (dental neck) and opaquers
Explanation:

Hola Suestru,

No entiendo bien el texto en español. "de" antes cuello me suena raro.

Sobre lo del 'cuello': acá tienes la imagen del cuello dental >> dental neck//tooth's neck:

http://www.gaba.com/teeth_care/sensitive_teeth.html

Te paso un par de enlaces que espero te ayuden.

Saludos,

JL

http://www.planetcerec.com/resources/meeting_notes/masek.sht...
http://www.drzena.com/publications.html

Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alternative (optional) dentines, for tooth's neck (dental neck) and opaquersJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4alternative dentines, (de cuello) and opaquers
aivars


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternative dentines, (de cuello) and opaquers


Explanation:
dentines:
The hard portion of the tooth surrounding the pulp,
covered by enamel on the crown and cementum on the root, which
is harder and denser than bone but softer than enamel, and is
thus readily abraded when left unprotected

I am afraid I can´t sort out the "de cuello " thing. Maybe you or somebody , can figure it out soon.


    Reference: http://www.major.it/en/prod/porcelain.htm
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternative (optional) dentines, for tooth's neck (dental neck) and opaquers


Explanation:

Hola Suestru,

No entiendo bien el texto en español. "de" antes cuello me suena raro.

Sobre lo del 'cuello': acá tienes la imagen del cuello dental >> dental neck//tooth's neck:

http://www.gaba.com/teeth_care/sensitive_teeth.html

Te paso un par de enlaces que espero te ayuden.

Saludos,

JL

http://www.planetcerec.com/resources/meeting_notes/masek.sht...
http://www.drzena.com/publications.html



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Gracias!