KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Fumadora esporádica de cocaína esnifada

English translation: consumidora???


17:25 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Fumadora esporádica de cocaína esnifada
........que la señora R. practicó relaciones heterosexuales con varias parejas y sin procedimiento de barrera aparece acreditado en el expediente administrativo por sus propias manifestaciones a preguntas de los médicos que la atienden…


*****************************«Fumadora esporádica de cocaína esnifada***. Niega ADVP. Relaciones hete-rosexuales con varias parejas. Sin métodos de barrera. Politraumatizada en 1986 con transfusiones sanguíneas***. Apendicentomiazada****. Inflamación glándulas...»;

How can somebody smoke sniffed cocaine, what am I missing?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:consumidora???
Explanation:
Just an idea - probably one you have had yourself, Ailish - could this just be a typo for 'consumidora'??? It would certainly make more sense. Admittedly, I am not an expert in this area and it would be a big typo...

Hope this helps anyway,


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Sheila, I think this is a spot on analysis, especially as these texts were transcribed by the author from other documents, hence error is likely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Occasional smoker of crack cocaine
Marian Greenfield
5a possible helpMaria-Jose Pastor
4Ocassional smoker of sniffed cocaine.Rosa Garcia
4consumidora???
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a possible help


Explanation:
cocaine can be heated with water and by this pocess all the extraneous materials in the coke are eliminated leaving one with pure cocaine - this is then smoked in a pipe - also known as Freebasing. Supposedely this really gets one's libido going.

hope this has helped.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumidora???


Explanation:
Just an idea - probably one you have had yourself, Ailish - could this just be a typo for 'consumidora'??? It would certainly make more sense. Admittedly, I am not an expert in this area and it would be a big typo...

Hope this helps anyway,


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks Sheila, I think this is a spot on analysis, especially as these texts were transcribed by the author from other documents, hence error is likely

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Occasional smoker of crack cocaine


Explanation:
Guessing... are you sure that esnifada is really sniffed? Most likely it is but...

Street Terms: Drugs and the Drug Trade - ONDCP
... Beam me up Scottie, Crack dipped in PCP. Beam me up Scotty, PCP and crack. Beamer,
Crack smoker. Beamers, Crack cocaine. Beans, Crack Cocaine; mescaline; amphetamine ...
www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/streetterms/ ByType.asp?intTypeID=2 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Street Terms: Drugs and the Drug Trade - ONDCP
... Thing, Cocaine; Crack Cocaine; heroin; main drug interest at the momement. Thirst
monster, Crack smoker. Thirst monsters, Heavy crack smokers. Thirteen, Marijuana. ...
www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/streetterms/ ByAlpha.asp?strTerm=T - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov ]

Erowid Experience Vaults: Cocaine Main Index
... A Professional White Male Walks Through Crack, WASP Crack Smoker,
Crack Cocaine. Dancing With The White Girl, Corleone, Cocaine Powder. ...
www.erowid.org/experiences/subs/exp_Cocaine.shtml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Erowid Experience Vaults: Cocaine Reports in category: Addiction ...
... Cocaine, May 2 2001. A Professional White Male Walks Through Crack,
WASP Crack Smoker, Crack Cocaine, Mar 8 2001. Dancing With The White ...
www.erowid.org/experiences/subs/ exp_Cocaine_Addiction_&_Habituation.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.erowid.org ]

Smoking Any Substance Raises Risk of Lung Infections
... research at that time on the cardio-pulmonary complications of crack cocaine ... of Basic
Research, notes that smoking cocaine appears to weaken the crack smoker's ...
www.drugabuse.gov/NIDA_Notes/NNVol12N1/Smoking.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Case 19--Dyspnea, Cough, and Weight Loss in a Smoker
Case 19--Dyspnea, Cough, and Weight Loss in a Smoker. ... Past medical history was
significant for crack cocaine and tobacco (30 py) use, as well as remote ...
pathhsw5m54.ucsf.edu/case19/case19.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Introduction to Case Studies
... and Other Similar Cases. Case 32-- Lung Mass in an Elderly Smoker. ... Coal macule, histology;
Congo red stain; Correlation, radiology/pathology, dermatomyositis; Crack ...
pathhsw5m54.ucsf.edu/introduction.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from pathhsw5m54.ucsf.edu ]

Smoking Any Substance Raises Risk of Lung Infections
... on the cardio-pulmonary complications of crack cocaine use. In a report summarizing
the ... appears to weaken the crack smoker's natural resistance to infection in ...
www.nida.nih.gov/NIDA_Notes/NNVol12N1/Smoking.html - 8k - 2 Jul 2002 - Cached

CIA-Contra-Crack Cocaine Controversy
... and, from August 1996 until October 1996, the image of a crack smoker ... published by
the Associated Press, stated, "Newspaper Alleges that CIA Helped Spark Crack ...
www.usdoj.gov/oig/c4rpt/ch01p1.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | UK | Surviving Crack cocaine
... Tuesday, 13 June, 2000, 14:02 GMT 15:02 UK Surviving Crack cocaine A Crack cocaine
smoker in the USA My name is Jeanette Walcott, and I'ma 23-year-old mother ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/newsid_789000/789152.stm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: seems the most probable meaning of this sentence
1 min

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ocassional smoker of sniffed cocaine.


Explanation:
Thou I did not know you could smoke it this way. Good luck.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84