KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Apendicentomiazada

English translation: who had undergone an appendicectomy


17:28 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Apendicentomiazada
........que la señora R. practicó relaciones heterosexuales con varias parejas y sin procedimiento de barrera aparece acreditado en el expediente administrativo por sus propias manifestaciones a preguntas de los médicos que la atienden…


*****************************«Fumadora esporádica de cocaína esnifada. Niega ADVP. Relaciones hete-rosexuales con varias parejas. Sin métodos de barrera. Politraumatizada en 1986 con transfusiones sanguíneas***. Apendicentomiazada****. Inflamación glándulas...»;

Does this mean that the patient had an 'appendix operation'?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:who had undergone an appendicectomy
Explanation:
I think you could put it like this.

HTH


Sheila



Committee on Health and Children - Rep-Childhoood 230301 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... O'Leary is saying, but we are in danger of not having any ... for abdominal pain were
included, as were 21 children who had undergone appendicectomy for ...
www.irlgov.ie/Committees-01/c-health/ rep-childhood/230301.htm - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say either appendicectomy or appendectomy, Ailish - they are synonyms:

http://www.surgerydoor.co.uk/so/detail2.asp?level2=Appendice...

The Operation
The operation is called an appendicectomy. You will have a general anaesthetic, and will be asleep for the whole operation. The appendix may be taken out by the keyhole method, or by the open method.


http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Appendicectomy/


appendicectomy n : surgical removal of the vermiform appendix [syn: appendectomy]
  -- wordnet

See Appendectomy
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Sheila, what was bugging me was the -ectomy and the -izada together...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appendectomy
Sarah Ponting
3 +2who had undergone an appendicectomy
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who had undergone an appendicectomy


Explanation:
I think you could put it like this.

HTH


Sheila



Committee on Health and Children - Rep-Childhoood 230301 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... O'Leary is saying, but we are in danger of not having any ... for abdominal pain were
included, as were 21 children who had undergone appendicectomy for ...
www.irlgov.ie/Committees-01/c-health/ rep-childhood/230301.htm - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say either appendicectomy or appendectomy, Ailish - they are synonyms:

http://www.surgerydoor.co.uk/so/detail2.asp?level2=Appendice...

The Operation
The operation is called an appendicectomy. You will have a general anaesthetic, and will be asleep for the whole operation. The appendix may be taken out by the keyhole method, or by the open method.


http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Appendicectomy/


appendicectomy n : surgical removal of the vermiform appendix [syn: appendectomy]
  -- wordnet

See Appendectomy

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks Sheila, what was bugging me was the -ectomy and the -izada together...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Hello - vienes al pow wow de sabado ?
2 mins
  -> Hola Thierry:) - aún no sé si podré - have a good time anyway:-)

agree  Marian Greenfield: appendectomy...
2 mins
  -> thanks, Marian, probably that's more common in the USA but you can also say appendicetomy :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appendectomy


Explanation:
Appendectomy:

"Surgical removal of the vermiform appendix"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Motor Vehicle Accident with Multiple Injuries on Lockes Hill Road\"

http://www.mvfd.com/news/getnews.cfm?NewsReference=153

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the \"multiple injuries\" reference belongs to the other question!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Appendectomy is the surgical removal of the appendix, a small, finger-shaped pouch that is located at the cecum (the junction between the large and small intestines).\"

http://www.surgerychannel.com/appendectomy/


    The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
2 hrs
  -> thanks