KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ADVP

English translation: IVDA / IVDU (IV drug addicts /IV drug user) in some contexts only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ADVP (adicto a drogas por via parenteral)
English translation:IVDA / IVDU (IV drug addicts /IV drug user) in some contexts only
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

17:34 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ADVP
adictos a drogas por vía parenteral (ADVP)

How is this expressed in medical circles in English?

And how do we usually refer to AIDS victims that have contracted the illness in the womb as opposed to sexually? In Spanish they refer to 'via parental' and 'via sexual'.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
IVDA (intravenous drug user)
Explanation:
Vid ref.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
I found references for IVDA and IVDU, intravenous drug addicts and users, repectively . I also take trixie's comment, but I think this is adequeate for the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5IDUxxxElena Sgarbo
5Parenteral drug addicts
Monica Colangelo
5born addicted to drugs; congenital AIDS (or AIDS contracted in the womb)
Marian Greenfield
4 -1IVDA (intravenous drug user)Dolores Vázquez
3 -1PDA - parenteral drug abusers
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
PDA - parenteral drug abusers


Explanation:
I think that is the term used in English.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 17:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second part of your question;

AIDS victims who contracted the disease through parenteral exposure (or parenteral transmission)

I think that is what can be said.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeing your note, maybe my mistake - I was translating \'via parental\' and not thinking about in the womb - is what you were looking for??? By parenteral exposure or transmission? Is that what the text meant?

I\'m confused about your confusion:-)

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had read the \'vía parental\' you wrote as \'vía parenteral\' and that\'s why I said what I said. Sorry for the confusion!!

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: la segunda parte de la pregunta se refierre a bebés que se infectaron por contagio en el vientre materno
11 mins
  -> you're right, Monica - what happened is that I was translating the Spanish above - 'via parenteral'' well - I read it as that and not as 'via parental'!:-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
IVDA (intravenous drug user)


Explanation:
Vid ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
I found references for IVDA and IVDU, intravenous drug addicts and users, repectively . I also take trixie's comment, but I think this is adequeate for the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Parenteral puede ser por vía intravenosa, pero también subcutánea, intramuscular, etc.
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
born addicted to drugs; congenital AIDS (or AIDS contracted in the womb)


Explanation:
You might find the Johns Hopkins site useful

Johns Hopkins Urban Health Institute | Objectives
... community mentors. Outcome-Oriented Maternal and Child Health •Reducing
the number of infants born addicted to drugs. Adolescents and ...
urbanhealthinstitute.jhu.edu/objectives.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Agencies Seek Help for Babies Born to Drug Addicts
... Alberta babies being born addicted to drugs and damaged by booze consumed by their
moms during pregnancy can be saved with more health intervention, say ...
www.familywatch.org/library/prdr.005.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Stark Raving Rochester
... Many times Pro-Choice is Pro-Life; a pregnant fourteen year old on drugs would
destroy two lives, her own and the child being born addicted to drugs. ...
www.starkravingnormal.com/Rochester/howlook.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Erowid Cocaine Vault : Crack Media #1
... Hale House cares for children 3 and under born addicted to drugs. Like
Quashia, almost all the kids there now were born addicted to crack. ...
www.erowid.org/chemicals/cocaine/crack_media1.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

A review of Harris Coulter
... the drugs used in modern medicine has helped prepare the ground for the modern scourge
of AIDS." Coulter also considers "congenital AIDS" is just another name ...
www.geocities.com/issues_in_immunization/ fearmongers/aids_and_syphilis.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] * * 2001 NRWS *
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 11. congenital AIDS * 30% * ­ 2 5 8 ­ ­ Progressive encephalopathy
­ Static encephalopathy Page 12. congenital AIDS * ­ ...
nrws.umin.ac.jp/l06.pdf - Similar pages

HIV Tutorial
... Congenital AIDS occurs, on average, in about one fourth of babies born to HIV-1
infected mothers, with actual rates of transmission varying from 7 to 71 ...
medlib.med.utah.edu/WebPath/TUTORIAL/AIDS/HIV.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Profile1
... When I was filming in close-up a three-month baby with congenital AIDS, she suddenly
threw me a look like one of Buddha. I heard that she died soon after. ...
www.dp-ashizawa.com/profile_e.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Nfg on the Clinical investigation of human normal imminoglobulin ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... leukaemia with severe secondary hypogammaglobulinemia and recurrent infections
.....5 2.2.3 Replacement therapy in children with congenital AIDS and ...
www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/human/bpwg/038895en.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Core SPC for Human normal immunoglobulin for intravenous ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Aldrich syndrome Myeloma or chronic lymphocytic leukaemia with severe secondary
hypogammaglobulinemia and recurrent infections Children with congenital AIDS ...
www.health.gov.au/tga/docs/pdf/ euguide/bwp/085995en.pdf - Similar pages

Drugs designated as orphan drugs
... of Designation: 27/02/2001 Indication: for the treatment of: Primary Immune Deficiency
Syndromes Kawasaki disease Paediatric HIV infection / Congenital AIDS ...
www.health.gov.au/tga/docs/html/orphand2.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.health.gov.au ]

Birth Defect Report
... Dystrophy 10. Cystic Fibrosis 11. Congenital Heart Defect 12. Congenital
AIDS 13. Street Drugs, Cocaine/Crack 14. Prenatal Screenings ...
ideanet.doe.state.in.us/octe/facs/ CD&P-BirthDefectsProject.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ASSESSING THE EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF NORMAL INTRAVENOUS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Myeloma and chronic lymphatic leukaemia with severe secondary hypogammaglobulinemia
and recurrent infections. * Congenital AIDS with recurrent infections. ...
pharmacos.eudra.org/F2/eudralex/ vol-3/pdfs-en/3ab17aen.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 5206-Vigam Liquid SPC VLS6
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and recurrent infections. Children with congenital AIDS and recurrent
infections. Immunomodulation: Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic ...
www.bpl.co.uk/pages/products/SPC/Vigam_liquid_SPC.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parenteral drug addicts


Explanation:
Hi, Ailish

as to the other one (babies infected)
"HIV-infected in the womb".

A positive test result for the infant means the mother is HIV-infected; the child itself has a 25% chance of being HIV-infected in the womb. According to a report in The New York Times on February 10



Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IDU


Explanation:
"IDU" is what you usually hear and read in medical environments, for ex. when someone is presenting a case about a pt who uses IV drugs, or when you read about endocarditis caused by use of contaminated syringes among drug addicts.

"IDU" can stand for either "intravenous drug user", or, more widely, "injection drug user", to comprise other administration accesses-- however, the overwhelming majority of injection drug use is intravenous.

Suerte
Elena

The objective of this study was to describe factors associated with imprisonment of female **injecting drug users (IDUs)** and to assess if female IDUs who have been in prison have different HIV risk behaviours when compared to females IDUs who have never been incarcerated. A seroepidemiological survey was conducted of 304 female IDUs recruited in outreach and treatment programmes in Madrid, Spain. Data on sociodemographic characteristics and recent and lifetime risk factors, sexual and reproductive history and history of imprisonment were collected. Bivariate analysis and a logistic regression model were used to identify factors associated with imprisonment. Risk factors for imprisonment were having illegal sources of income, not having a fixed address, leaving education before finishing primary school and starting injection of drugs early in adolescence. HIV risk behaviours were highly prevalent among this population of female IDUs and drug injection in prison was reported by more than one-third of those who had ever been imprisoned. In addition, recent HIV risk behaviour indicators were not associated with imprisonment, suggesting that incarceration did not lead to risk reduction after release from prison. Female IDUs who have been in prison have substantial reproductive health problems that require gynaecological care. These results point to the urgent need for prevention programmes which address HIV and other blood-borne infections using gender specific approaches for women IDUs incarcerated in Spanish prisons.


The impact of a partially effective HIV vaccine on a population of
**intravenous drug users** in Bangkok, Thailand: a dynamic model.
JAIDS Journal of Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndromes. 29(2):132-41, 2002
Feb 1.

Abstract
Because of the variability of HIV, the first AIDS vaccine is likely to be only partially effective. There is some concern among scientists that a low-efficacy vaccine could worsen the HIV epidemic if vaccinated individuals increase their risk behavior under the false assumption of immunity. To address this concern, we constructed a dynamic compartmental model that simulated the course of the HIV/AIDS epidemic in a population of **injection drug users** in Bangkok, Thailand. The model calculated long-term HIV prevalence, number of AIDS cases, and total population size for two scenarios: vaccination program versus no vaccination program. We used sensitivity analyses to evaluate the impact of postvaccination risk behavior change on HIV prevalence. A 75% effective vaccine led to a 40-year HIV prevalence of 37% with vaccination and 50% without vaccination. Postvaccination behavior change had only a limited effect on the results with a 75% effective vaccine but a significant effect with a 30% effective vaccine. If 90% of low-risk individuals responded to a 30% effective vaccine with increased high-risk behavior, the benefit of vaccination disappeared. These results agree with analyses of the epidemic among gay men. If injection drug behavior is indeed modifiable, our findings have significant policy and planning implications.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539