KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

a sentence I can't make out

English translation: THerefore, you can't draw a logical, irrefutable link between transfusion and the contracting...


17:42 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: a sentence I can't make out
....es decir, transcurrido más de diez años desde el supuesto hecho causante, período excesivamente largo para llevar a esta Sala a la conclusión de que sea presumible la relación necesaria entre hepatitis y transfusión, ya que de los informes médicos aludidos por la parte actora, no se deduce de manera determinante que esto se hubiera producido, toda vez que la elevación de las transaminasas puede obedecer a distintas causas además de la hepatitis, como tiene lugar muchas veces por procesos infecciosos o toma de alcohol o de diversos medicamentos, como de todos es conocido, siendo también frecuente que dicha enfermedad (la Hepatitis) se transmita por otras múltiples vías, como los instrumentos cortantes, mala desinfección de material quirúrgico, contacto con otros enfermos, y con los objetos que se han manipulado, antecedentes familiares que la hacen hereditaria, vía de coito etc., ******de modo que no cabe construir un enlace lógico necesario entre la transfusión y contagio de la hepatitis al no poder inferirse de las circunstancias del caso debatido*****”.

I think there is a grammatical error here, anyway my head is exploding from having to translate the contorted language of court judgments like this, so I would very much appreciate some help with the bit in astersiks. Given the nature of the Spanish, I will include below my interpretation so far, a draft version:

in other words, more than 10 years had passed since the alleged cause, a period of time that is excessively long for this Court to conclude that the necessary rela-tionship between the hepatitis and the transfusion can be presumed, since from the medical reports referred to by the plaintiff party, it cannot be conclusively deduced that this relationship would necessarily have happened, since the rise in transaminases may respond to causes other than hepatitis, as is widely known, and frequently occurs due to infections, the ingestion of alcohol or certain drugs; the aforementioned illness (hepatitis) is also frequently transmitted in other ways, such as via cutting implements, poor disinfection, the handling of certain objects, a family history of hereditary hepatitis, sexually, etc. Therefore it cannot be admitted that there is a logical and necessary connection between transfusion and contamination with hepatitis ................. al no poder inferirse de las circunstancias del caso debatido”.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:THerefore, you can't draw a logical, irrefutable link between transfusion and the contracting...
Explanation:
of hepatitis, since it cannot be inferred from the circumstances of the case in question.

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks M
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3THerefore, you can't draw a logical, irrefutable link between transfusion and the contracting...
Marian Greenfield
5pls see in lower box
ttagir
4as it cannot be inferred [deduced] from the circumstances of the case in questionIntergraf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
THerefore, you can't draw a logical, irrefutable link between transfusion and the contracting...


Explanation:
of hepatitis, since it cannot be inferred from the circumstances of the case in question.



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks M

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: of the three, easily the best
1 hr

agree  Russell Gillis
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, esto es lo que quisieron decir con un español bastante mal utilizado.... :-)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pls see in lower box


Explanation:
de modo que no cabe construir un enlace lógico necesario entre la transfusión y contagio de la hepatitis al no poder inferirse de las circunstancias del caso debatido*
= which does not permit to construct a logical coupling between the transfusion and the contagion by the hepatite, which could be deduced (inferred) from the circumstances of the case under discussion.

here they mean that this conclusion CANNOT de deduced form the above circumstances of the case. It is a psecific manner to construct negative sentences in Espan~ol. :-)
Yours,
Tagir.


    Dicionario Grosso Es-En
    +euordicautom
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as it cannot be inferred [deduced] from the circumstances of the case in question


Explanation:
"Thus, it would not be possible to construe the requisite logical link between the transfusion and the hepatitis contagion, as it cannot be inferred [deduced] from the circumstances of the case in question"

Rather than "sexually", I would use "sexual contact" - if you'd like more feedback on the rest of this bowl of spaghetti, let me know... :-)

¡Suerte!

Terry



    Collins & others
Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 54