KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

exposicion

English translation: exposure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exposicion
English translation:exposure
Entered by: Alfarero

02:39 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: exposicion
Found on a medical report (I am not sure of the country). It states: "Exposicion de articulation de rodilla". It seems to be in a list of injuries to the knee.
elaborne
exposure
Explanation:
exposición de la articulación por una herida abierta
Selected response from:

Alfarero
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14exposure
Alfarero
4Exposed knee ...
Mirelluk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
exposure


Explanation:
exposición de la articulación por una herida abierta

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Exacto!
5 mins

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
19 mins

agree  Intergraf
22 mins

agree  Camille Hinojosa
25 mins

agree  markaqui
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
2 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 hrs

agree  luskie
5 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
8 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons: true
12 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias a todos!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exposed knee ...


Explanation:
Another way to describe it, in the case of a fracture o deep wound.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48