KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

histólogo y anatómico

English translation: histologist and anatomist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:histólogo y anatómico
English translation:histologist and anatomist
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

16:12 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: histólogo y anatómico
Medical specialisations
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
histologist and anatomist
Explanation:
Study tissues & anatomy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anatómico también se refiere al profesionista.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
There were more than one useful answer. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1histologist and anatomist
Henry Hinds
4histologist and anatomistSusyW
4histology and anatomy
leff
4histologist = microanatomist, one who specializes in the science of histology
Maria
4Histologist And Anatomic or Anatomical
Ra91571


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Histologist And Anatomic or Anatomical


Explanation:
dic.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
histologist and anatomist


Explanation:
Study tissues & anatomy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anatómico también se refiere al profesionista.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
There were more than one useful answer. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
histologist = microanatomist, one who specializes in the science of histology


Explanation:
anatómico = should really be anatomista = anatomist, a specialist in the science of anatomy.

Hope it helps. Maria ;o)


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
histology and anatomy


Explanation:
specialist in histology and anatomy

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
histologist and anatomist


Explanation:
this is the case if these are nouns in the sentence

SusyW