KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

células amiboides

English translation: ameboid /amoeboid cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:células amibioides
English translation:ameboid /amoeboid cells
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

17:28 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: células amiboides
Medicina
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
ameboid cells
Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 17:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Macrophages: Large phagocytes (ameboid cells that engulf foreign material) of the reticuloendothelial system\"

taken from:

http://www.csa.com/hottopics/anthrax/gloss.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 17:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"These cells were localized at the periphery of the periventricular, germinal matrix, and were surrounding a group of nerve cells of the developing dentate nucleus. In 16 week-old fetuses ameboid cells were present in the hilus and between gyri of the developing dentate nucleus\"

taken from:

http://www.cmdik.pan.pl/folia/folia3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 17:35:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Alveolar macrophages - large mononuclear ameboid cells - scavenge the alveolar surface. Contain lysosomes capable of killing bacteria\"

taken from:

http://www.physiology.lsuhsc.edu/mgl/mgl9.asp
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Well, this time I happened to need the US version; but the Brit is good too. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3amoeboid cell
Amanda Tozer
4 +2ameboid cells
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ameboid cells


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 17:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Macrophages: Large phagocytes (ameboid cells that engulf foreign material) of the reticuloendothelial system\"

taken from:

http://www.csa.com/hottopics/anthrax/gloss.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 17:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"These cells were localized at the periphery of the periventricular, germinal matrix, and were surrounding a group of nerve cells of the developing dentate nucleus. In 16 week-old fetuses ameboid cells were present in the hilus and between gyri of the developing dentate nucleus\"

taken from:

http://www.cmdik.pan.pl/folia/folia3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 17:35:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Alveolar macrophages - large mononuclear ameboid cells - scavenge the alveolar surface. Contain lysosomes capable of killing bacteria\"

taken from:

http://www.physiology.lsuhsc.edu/mgl/mgl9.asp

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Well, this time I happened to need the US version; but the Brit is good too. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: US-form
21 mins
  -> "amoeboid" should be the British-form then

agree  Amanda Tozer: yes, that's undoubtedly it!
35 mins
  -> ty amanda

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amoeboid cell


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 17:33:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there\'s a typo: should be \'cells\' in the plural. Please note that \"amoeboid\" is correct spelling.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: true, "amoeboid"
3 mins
  -> gracias amigo

agree  Paul Mably
15 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Eckhard Boehle: Brit-form
21 mins
  -> thanks