KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

terminaciones nerviosas de los pelos

English translation: nerve endings of hair follicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terminaciones nerviosas de los pelos
English translation:nerve endings of hair follicles
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

17:54 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: terminaciones nerviosas de los pelos
Neurology
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
nerve endings of hair follicles
Explanation:
simple receptors are at the base of the follicles
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nerve endings of hair folliclesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1nerve endings of the hair follicle
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nerve endings of hair follicles


Explanation:
simple receptors are at the base of the follicles

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks Jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nerve endings of the hair follicle


Explanation:
suerte!

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
7 mins
  -> thanks...I guess Jane just pipped me to the post...I'll have to be quicker