KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

virus de paso

English translation: passing virus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:virus de paso
English translation:passing virus
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

18:42 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: virus de paso
Medicina. No tengo más contexto
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
passing virus
Explanation:
let the virus run its course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 19:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ars.usda.gov/is/np/ha/han5.htm
http://www.thegoodwebguide.co.uk/chan_heal/topic.php3?art_id...

SETON.net Asthma, Colds and Allergies - How to Know What\'s What
... If the coughing is due to more than a passing virus or infection, parents should
consider a maintenance program for their child that blocks the triggers, opens ...
www.seton.net/Wellness/GoodHealthMagaine/AprMayJunC00C/ AsthmaColdsandAller139D.asp
Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3passing virus
John Guzman
4random virusPaul Mably


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passing virus


Explanation:
let the virus run its course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 19:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ars.usda.gov/is/np/ha/han5.htm
http://www.thegoodwebguide.co.uk/chan_heal/topic.php3?art_id...

SETON.net Asthma, Colds and Allergies - How to Know What\'s What
... If the coughing is due to more than a passing virus or infection, parents should
consider a maintenance program for their child that blocks the triggers, opens ...
www.seton.net/Wellness/GoodHealthMagaine/AprMayJunC00C/ AsthmaColdsandAller139D.asp

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡No dejes que te atrape! ¶:^)
32 mins
  -> No, ya estoy corriendo.

agree  Paul Mably
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Russell Gillis
49 mins
  -> thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
random virus


Explanation:
might be another interpretation

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32