KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tonoplasma

English translation: vacuole membrane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tonoplasma
English translation:vacuole membrane
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

19:00 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: tonoplasma
Medical
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
vacuole membrane
Explanation:
Cellular membranes are made in a cell's biosynthetic pathway and are composed of similar biochemical constituents. Nevertheless, they become differentiated as membrane components are sorted into different membrane-limited compartments. We have studied the morphological and immunological similarities and differences seen in the membranes of the various interacting compartments in the single-celled organism, Paramecium. Besides the biosynthetic pathway, membranes of the regulated secretory pathway, endocytic pathway and phagocytic pathway have been investigated. Paramecium is a multi-polarized cell in the sense that several different pools of membrane-limited compartments are targeted for exocytosis at very specific sites at the cell surface. Thus, the methods used by this cell to sort and package its membrane subunits into different compartments, the processes used to transport these compartments to specific locations at the plasma membrane and to other intracellular fusion sites, the processes of membrane retrieval, and the processes of membrane docking and fusion are of interest to us. Paramecium has provided an excellent model for studying the complexities of membrane trafficking in one cell using both morphological and immunocytochemical techniques (for most recent review see Allen & Fok, 2000). This cell also promises to be a useful model for studying aspects of the molecular biology of membrane sorting, retrieval, transport and fusion.

The contractile vacuole complex (CVC) of Paramecium (Allen, 2000), and, by analogy, CVCs in general, are turning out to be highly informative organelles for the study of problems related to cyclic changes of membrane tension, the involvement of membrane bending energy in membrane dynamics and the effect of inhibitors and drugs on a dynamic in situ or in vitro membrane system. We have shown that when a contractile vacuole (CV) of a disrupted Paramecium cell is able to expel its contents the amount of energy released is approximately equal to the bending energy previously required to change a pool of 40-nm diameter tubules into a planar membrane sheet (Naitoh et al., 1997a). Moreover, we later observed that when the CV is isolated from the cell and no longer able to fuse with the plasma membrane the CV will continue to exhibit regular cycles of rounding and relaxing even though fluid can no longer be expelled from the vacuole. We have found no evidence for a contractile cytoskeletal system around the CV to account for this rounding process. There seems to be a pacemaker mechanism that controls this rounding/relaxing cycle (Tani et al., 2000). The nature of this pacemaker is unknown. However, to account for the rounding we proposed that transfer of bending energy from excess planar membrane into 40-nm tubular membrane would lead to an increase in tension of the planar membrane of the CV. This increase in tension could trigger the dissociation of radial arms from the in vivo CV, promote fusion of the CV with the plasma membrane and determine the rate of fluid discharge by fixing the CV pore diameter (Naitoh et al., 1997b). Electron microscopy of CVs in the rounding (high tension) phase demonstrated that the CV membrane undergoes enhanced tubulation in association with ribbons of microtubules that form the "backbone" along which the CVC is organized (Tominaga et al., 1999). Following fusion of the CV with the plasma membrane all of the planar membrane will revert to 40-nm tubules and the bending energy will be used to do part of the work required to eliminate the fluid from the vacuole. At the end of expulsion the membrane tension is low, a characteristic that might be expected of membranes that undergo pore closure and re-fusion between the radial arms with the CV (Tominaga et al., 1998b).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 22:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biology.lsa.umich.edu/research/labs/klionsky/klio...

http://www.biochem.uiowa.edu/faculty/weisman/
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Esta respuesta también es correcta. La pregunta aparece dos veces por error de mi parte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vacuolar membraneJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4vacuole membrane
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacuolar membrane


Explanation:
Ya contesté la otra....te la estoy copiando


El tonoplasma es la membrana que limita la vacuola.

Suerte,

JL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 19:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En estos casos hace falta referencias me dijiste...je je je

Monografias.com - Célula vegetal: La Vacuola
... RESPUESTAS. 1)- Las vacuolas que se encuentran en las células vegetales son regiones
rodeadas de una membrana \"tonoplasto\" o \"membrana vacuolar\" y llenas de un ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos/vacuola/vacuola.shtml - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vacuola
... RESPUESTAS. 1)- Las vacuolas que se encuentran en las células vegetales
son regiones rodeadas de una membrana \"tonoplasto\" o \"membrana vacuolar\" y ...
www.lafacu.com/apuntes/biologia/ celu_vege_vacu/default.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

BIOLOGÍA II
... de proteinas. 4 Bacterias. 5 Virus. 6 Membrana plasmática. 7 Movimiento
Celular. 8 Sistema Vacuolar - Digestión celular. 9 Mitocóndrias. ...
hipocrates.med.umss.edu.bo/losestudios/ PlanGlobal/BiolobiagENERAL.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

estrategias
... Después de 1 ó 2 horas, los parásitos alterarían la membrana vacuolar quedando
libres en el citoplasma para su replicación (Ley y col., 1990). ...
therion.dna.uba.ar/labchagas/estrategias.htm -


Carnegie Cell Imaging - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Vacuolar membrane, Markers in the vacuolar mambrane class result from fusions between
GFP and known or predicted vacuolar membrane proteins such as delta TIP ...
deepgreen.stanford.edu/cell%20imaging%20site%20/html/ screen/vacuolar/vacuolar%20membrane-images.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Carnegie Cell Imaging - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Vacuolar membrane dynamics in hypocotyl cells, Shown is a time series acquired from
hypocotyl epidermal cells in a transgenic line expressing a GFP::delta TIP ...
deepgreen.stanford.edu/cell%20imaging%20site%20/ html/screen/vacuolar/VacM-i-hypocot.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de deepgreen.stanford.edu ]

Regulation of vacuolar membrane Na + /H + exchange activity in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Minisymposium: Salinity/Water Stress. Abs # 15003: Regulation of vacuolar membrane
Na + /H + exchange activity in Arabidopsis thaliana by the SOS pathway. ...
abstracts.aspb.org/pb2002/public/M05/1113.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Regulation of vacuolar membrane Na + /H + exchange activity in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Poster: Salinity. Abs # 200: Regulation of vacuolar membrane Na + /H
+ exchange activity in Arabidopsis thaliana by the SOS pathway. ...
abstracts.aspb.org/pb2002/public/P37/0509.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de abstracts.aspb.org ]

MIPS - S. cerevisiae - Subcellular Catalogue - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Saccharomyces cerevisiae - Subcellular Catalogue, mips. vacuolar
membrane (40 ORFs). YBR127c VMA2 H+-ATPase V1 domain 60 KD subunit ...
mips.gsf.de/proj/yeast/catalogues/subcell/fc38.html - 11k


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Guzman
3 mins
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacuole membrane


Explanation:
Cellular membranes are made in a cell's biosynthetic pathway and are composed of similar biochemical constituents. Nevertheless, they become differentiated as membrane components are sorted into different membrane-limited compartments. We have studied the morphological and immunological similarities and differences seen in the membranes of the various interacting compartments in the single-celled organism, Paramecium. Besides the biosynthetic pathway, membranes of the regulated secretory pathway, endocytic pathway and phagocytic pathway have been investigated. Paramecium is a multi-polarized cell in the sense that several different pools of membrane-limited compartments are targeted for exocytosis at very specific sites at the cell surface. Thus, the methods used by this cell to sort and package its membrane subunits into different compartments, the processes used to transport these compartments to specific locations at the plasma membrane and to other intracellular fusion sites, the processes of membrane retrieval, and the processes of membrane docking and fusion are of interest to us. Paramecium has provided an excellent model for studying the complexities of membrane trafficking in one cell using both morphological and immunocytochemical techniques (for most recent review see Allen & Fok, 2000). This cell also promises to be a useful model for studying aspects of the molecular biology of membrane sorting, retrieval, transport and fusion.

The contractile vacuole complex (CVC) of Paramecium (Allen, 2000), and, by analogy, CVCs in general, are turning out to be highly informative organelles for the study of problems related to cyclic changes of membrane tension, the involvement of membrane bending energy in membrane dynamics and the effect of inhibitors and drugs on a dynamic in situ or in vitro membrane system. We have shown that when a contractile vacuole (CV) of a disrupted Paramecium cell is able to expel its contents the amount of energy released is approximately equal to the bending energy previously required to change a pool of 40-nm diameter tubules into a planar membrane sheet (Naitoh et al., 1997a). Moreover, we later observed that when the CV is isolated from the cell and no longer able to fuse with the plasma membrane the CV will continue to exhibit regular cycles of rounding and relaxing even though fluid can no longer be expelled from the vacuole. We have found no evidence for a contractile cytoskeletal system around the CV to account for this rounding process. There seems to be a pacemaker mechanism that controls this rounding/relaxing cycle (Tani et al., 2000). The nature of this pacemaker is unknown. However, to account for the rounding we proposed that transfer of bending energy from excess planar membrane into 40-nm tubular membrane would lead to an increase in tension of the planar membrane of the CV. This increase in tension could trigger the dissociation of radial arms from the in vivo CV, promote fusion of the CV with the plasma membrane and determine the rate of fluid discharge by fixing the CV pore diameter (Naitoh et al., 1997b). Electron microscopy of CVs in the rounding (high tension) phase demonstrated that the CV membrane undergoes enhanced tubulation in association with ribbons of microtubules that form the "backbone" along which the CVC is organized (Tominaga et al., 1999). Following fusion of the CV with the plasma membrane all of the planar membrane will revert to 40-nm tubules and the bending energy will be used to do part of the work required to eliminate the fluid from the vacuole. At the end of expulsion the membrane tension is low, a characteristic that might be expected of membranes that undergo pore closure and re-fusion between the radial arms with the CV (Tominaga et al., 1998b).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 22:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biology.lsa.umich.edu/research/labs/klionsky/klio...

http://www.biochem.uiowa.edu/faculty/weisman/

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Esta respuesta también es correcta. La pregunta aparece dos veces por error de mi parte.