KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

trofoplasma

English translation: trophoplasm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trofoplasma
English translation:trophoplasm
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

19:01 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: trofoplasma
Medical
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
trophoplasm
Explanation:
without the "a"

This is what Steadman's Dictionary says:
Absolete term referring to the achromatin or supposed formative substance of a cell.

Hope it clarifies your doubt.

Saludos. Maria ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trophoplasm
Maria
4 +2trophoplasma
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trophoplasma


Explanation:
http://zygote.swarthmore.edu/gene1.html

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: I would be more inclined to go with trophoplasm
1 min

agree  John Guzman: plasm defenetly
5 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: plasma....
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trophoplasm


Explanation:
without the "a"

This is what Steadman's Dictionary says:
Absolete term referring to the achromatin or supposed formative substance of a cell.

Hope it clarifies your doubt.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: that's it.
53 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs